BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with D from Fox & Hedgehog (56 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
D-Day Tank Warfare

D-Day Tank Warfare: Armored Combat in the Normandy Campaign June-August 1944 [with 16" x 21" fold-out poster]

by Steven J. Zaloga and George Balin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.84
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New Territories, Hong Kong: The Military Book Club/Concord Publoications Co., 1997. (NAP). Softcover. Near Fine. 8 1/2 x 11. With B&W historical photos, plus color illustrations of the tanks. Armor at War Series. Tight binding, no marks. A couple small cover scratches, else book and fold-out color poster of seven tanks (laid in) are nearly flawless.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.84
Free Delivery within USA
Dalí: Sculptures Monumentales

Dalí: "Sculptures Monumentales": Place Vendôme 30 Mai - 20 août 1995

by Salvador Dalí

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$115.77
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: The Stratton Foundation / Espace Dalí, 1995. (NAP). Softcover. Near Fine. Oversize, 8 1/4 x 11 3/4. Full-page color plates. Stapled wraps. Catalog of the exhibition. A nice copy. Binding firm, staples unrusted. Pencil mark corner front flyleaf but no marks to text. Paper-clip mark inside front cover and on flyleaf. Hardly any cover wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.77
Free Delivery within USA
Dalton McCrary's How to Hit the Golf Ball as Straight as You Can Point Guaranteed Workbook...

Dalton McCrary's How to Hit the Golf Ball as Straight as You Can Point Guaranteed Workbook [workbook only, no tapes]

by Dalton McCrary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Niles, Illinois: Tru-Vantage International, 1998. (NAP). Softcover. Very Good. 8 3/8 x 11. B&W photos. Stapled wraps. *This workbook originally came with VHS tapes. the tapes are NOT included here. Workbook only.*** Binding firm. No marks. Light creasing to cover and pages, else hardly any signs of use.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA
The Dancing Chimpanzee

The Dancing Chimpanzee: A Study of the Origin of Music in Relation to the Vocalising and Rhythmic Action of Apes

by Leonard Williams

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Revised edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780850313413 / 0850313414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$65.12
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Allison & Busby, 1980. Revised edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 3/4 x 5 5/8. Paper-covered boards, in dust-jacket. Slight bumping to covers, a few tiny specks to fore-edge. Dustjacket is sunned and rubbed, with a little wear & creasing at top edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
Free Delivery within USA
Das Buch des Lebens III. Band

Das Buch des Lebens III. Band: Dritter Teil

by Edelmund Selbst

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Limited edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$267.71
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Frankfurt: Privately printed by L. Ehrlich & Co. K.G., no date. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 7 1/8 x 8/3/8. Sewn binding in leatherette-covered boards with ribbon marker. ***Volume 3 only.*** (I also have Volume 2, listed separately.) No date. A solid copy with firm sewn binding and intact hinges. Ribbon marker bound in. No marks. Paper mildly toned. A little wear to spine-ends.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$267.71
Free Delivery within USA
Das Buch des Lebens II. Band

Das Buch des Lebens II. Band: Erster und Zweiter Teil

by Edelmund Selbst

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Limited edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$267.71
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Frankfurt: Privately printed by L. Ehrlich & Co. K.G., no date. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 7 1/8 x 8 3/8. Sewn binding in leatherette-covered boards with ribbon marker. ***Volume 2 only.*** (I also have Volume 3, listed separately.) No date. A solid copy with firm sewn binding and intact hinges. Ribbon marker bound in. Inscription on blank page preceding title page, else no marks. Paper mildly toned. A little wear to spine-ends. Gilt titles faded.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$267.71
Free Delivery within USA
Daum

Daum: One Hundred Years of Glass and Crystal

by Noël Daum; Bernard Champigneulle (preface)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Washington, D.C.]: Daum et Cie, Cristallerie de Nancy and the Smithsonian Institution Traveling exhibition Service, 1978. (NAP). Softcover. Very Good. 8 5/8 x 7 3/4. All color photos. English language text. Adapted from the French catalog, "Daum: Cent Ans de Verre et de Cristal" for the exhibition showing at the Musee des Beaux-Arts, Nancy, France, 1977-1978. Binding tight, uncreased spine. No marks. A few small spots to cover; back cover shelf-soiled; label on back cover; else little wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA
Days Like These

Days Like These: The Untold, Unusual, Sometimes Bizarre, Sometimes Funny, Tales o THE SAINTS Month by Month, on Days Like These

by Duncan Holley; foreword by Francis Benali

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780992686420 / 0992686423
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.53
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Bristol: Hagiology Publishing, 2017. (NAP). Softcover. Near Fine. Oversize, 6 1/2 x 9 5/8. Color and B&W illustrations. Nearly as new. Tight binding with square, uncreased spine. No marks. Minor handling wear to cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
Free Delivery within USA
De Romanorum precationibus

De Romanorum precationibus

by Georgius Appel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Facsimile of 1909 edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780405070044 / 0405070047
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$44.86
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Salem, New Hampshire: Ayer Company, 1988. Facsimile of 1909 edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Full cloth-covered boards. 222 p. Includes bibliographical references and index. Reprint of the 1909 ed. (Gissae, Impensis A. Toepelmanni), which was issued as vol. 7, part 2 of Religionsgeschichtliche Versuche und Vorarbeiten. A solid copy with tight binding, intact hinges and square spine. No marks. Slight foxing top edge; a few small spots to cloth.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.86
Free Delivery within USA
De l'autre côté  [cote]

De l'autre côté [cote]: Collection "chemins profonds"

by Gilbert Soroquere

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
edition originale" stated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782243018691 / 2243018691
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Editions Saint-Germain-des-Pres, 1982. edition originale" stated. Softcover. Good. Trade-size. Binding is tight, with square, uncreased spine. No marks. I have rated this copy "Good only" however, because the covers are quite yellowed and grubby, and there are stains along the fore-edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA
The Dead Sea Scrolls Translated

The Dead Sea Scrolls Translated: The Qumran Texts in English

by Florentino García Martínez; Wilfred G.E. Watson (translator)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802841933 / 0802841937
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1996. Second edition. Softcover. Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. This English translation originally published 1994. This is the second English edition "with corrections and additions." "Especially helpful is the fact that the line numbers are specified in the text so that the reader knows exactly where the words are found." A solid copy with tight binding and square, uncreased spine. No marks to text. Medium wear to cover, including a 5" crease on the front cover. Bookstore rubber-stamping with inked notations on flyleaf. Small smudge on one page. Faint smudging fore-edge. Label on back cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA
Death Sentences

Death Sentences

by Suzanne Myre; translated by Cassidy Hildebrand

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780776622095 / 0776622099
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.56
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Ottawa, Ontario]: University of Ottawa Press/Les Presses de l'Universite d'Ottawa, 2014. Softcover. Very Good-. Trade size. A solid copy with tight binding and square, uncreased spine. No marks. Small chip top edge and small scuff top corner front cover, else little cover wear. Small dot label on spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.56
Free Delivery within USA
Death at Charity's Point

Death at Charity's Point

by William G. Tapply

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Ballantine Books Edition: March 1985" stated (NAP)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345320148 / 034532014x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Ballantine Books Edition: March 1985" stated (NAP). Softcover. Very Good. Pocket-size, 4 1/8 x 6 3/4. First PB printing of first book in Brady Coyne series. Tight binding; no spine creases or reading creases. No marks. Slight spine-lean. Some handling wear to cover, including some scratching to front and small handling creases to back. Label on back cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA
A Decade of Decadence
More photos

A Decade of Decadence: Toulouse-Lautrec and the Art of the Belle Époque [Epoque]

by Mark Miles, foreword

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Christopher Clark Fine Art. Softcover. Very Good. Oversize, 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Color plates. Stiff card covers. As well as Toulouse Lautrec, the catalog includes works by Jules Cheret [Chéret], Alphonse Mucha, Louis Legrand, Manuel Robbe, Paul Helleu and James Tissot. A solid copy with tight binding and square, uncreased spine. No marks. Smudge on gilt title page. Covers have some wear, primarily on the back panel; there is a circular label-shadow top corner front panel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA
Décimas

Décimas: Autobiografía en Verso

by Violeta Parra; Presentadas por Pablo Neruda, Nicanor Parra & Pablo Rokha

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Edition
(NAP)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Santiago de Chile: Editorial Sudamericana, 1988. (NAP). Softcover. Fair. 6 x 8 1/2. French flaps. Original language (Spanish). I have marked this "Fair" only, because although the binding is holding and there are no marks to the text, the cover is heavily worn, sun-faded, creased and soiled. There are a few small spots to the fore-edge and some smudging on one page. The upper corner is bumped, mildly creasing some of the pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery within USA
Delphi Dice

Delphi Dice: Oracle of the Stars [***Book only, no dice***]

by Spencer John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Second edition, revised and expanded; formerly known as Starcast
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780963568816 / 0963568817
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houston, Texas: Star Ventures, 1996. Second edition, revised and expanded; formerly known as Starcast Oracle; 2nd printing this edition (number line). Softcover. Good. 5 x 6 7/8. ***Dice NOT included!*** Book "Good only" because there is highlighting on three pages, and a couple pages have some smudging. Otherwise a solid copy, with tight binding and uncreased spine. Minor cover wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery within USA
The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed

The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed

by John McPhee

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First printing (stated)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.94
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. First printing (stated). Softcover. Very Good. Pocket-size, 4 1/4 x 7. Tight binding with square, uncreased spine. No marks. Crease top front corner, some cover wear and soil.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
Free Delivery within USA
Depression

Depression: A Spiritual Guide

by Archimandrite Spyridon Logothetis

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition (stated)
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Nafpaktos: The Brotherhood of the Transfiguration of Our Savior Jesus Christ, 2000. First edition (stated). Softcover. Near Fine. Trade-size. Sewn binding, French flaps. A nice copy, nearly as new. Tight binding with square, uncreased spine. Pencil marks corner back flyleaf, but no marks to text. Covers flat and shiny, with a few light scratches, but hardly any edgewear. Back cover slightly toned at edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
Free Delivery within USA
Der Mond ist aufgegangen

Der Mond ist aufgegangen: Eine Auswahl aus den sämtlichen Werken des Wandsbecker Boten

by Matthias Claudius

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$55.71
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Buchdruckerei Stäfa AG, 1964. Softcover. Near Fine/Good. 5 1/2 x 8 5/8. B&W illustrations by Walter Roshardt. Stiff wraps in glassine dustjacket. Christmas keepsake. Tight binding and uncreased spine. Glassine jacket has some wear and soil, with a tear at the top edge of the back panel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.71
Free Delivery within USA
Descriptive Catalogue of American and Foreign Postage Stamps

Descriptive Catalogue of American and Foreign Postage Stamps: Containing an Accurate List of Postage Stamps Issued to Date, September 1868

by J.W. Scott & Co.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Facsimile reprint
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.18
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scott Publishing Co., 1971. Facsimile reprint. Softcover. Very Good+. 4 1/2 x 7 3/8. One page of color reproductions. Staple-bound card covers. A nice copy. Firmly bound. No marks. Pages toned, staples rusty, but little wear or soil to covers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
Free Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?