BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with D from JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB (84 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 84
No image available

DANCE AND RITUAL PLAY IN GREEK RELIGION.

by Lonsdale, Steven H

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A Fine Premium Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. Thirty figures and tables. Bibliography. [xxiv], 352 pages, indexed. Octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$94.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1993. FIRST EDITION. A Fine Premium Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. Thirty figures and tables. Bibliography. [xxiv], 352 pages, indexed. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DANCE OF DEATH AND THE MACABRE SPIRIT IN EUROPEAN LITERATURE.

by Kurtz, Leonard P

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY in simulated leather. 361 pages. Tall 8vo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Gordon Press, 1975. A FINE HARDCOVER COPY in simulated leather. 361 pages. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DANCE OF DEATH IN PAINTING AND IN PRINT.

by Wildridge, T.T

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Binding tape repair of backstrip; bookplate removed; internals fine with no marking or foxing; GOOD+, bound in illustrated paper
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$123.00
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: George Redway, 1887. First Edition, limited to 400 copies. Binding tape repair of backstrip; bookplate removed; internals fine with no marking or foxing; GOOD+, bound in illustrated paper over boards. Colored frontispiece and ten additional woodcuts. Wildridge was a librarian, and antiquarian, who wrote several books on such scatterings as railroads, arms, and the grotesque in art. Scarce in any condition. Square octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.00
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DANCES OF THE SOUL.

by Matthews, Hilary

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 190 pages. Octavo
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
UK: Capall-Bann, 2002. Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 190 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DANCING MANIA OF THE MIDDLE AGES.

by Hecker, J.F.C

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Facsimile of the 1885 edition. 58 pages, double columned. Tall 8vo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$70.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Gordon Press, 1977. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Facsimile of the 1885 edition. 58 pages, double columned. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DANGEROUS MYSTIC: Meister Eckhart's Path to the God Within.

by Harrington, Joel F

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 363 pages, indexed. Tall octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin Press [Random House], 2018. First Edition. A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 363 pages, indexed. Tall octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DANGEROUS KNOWLEDGE: Orientalism and its Discontents.

by Irwin, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 410 pages with index. Tall 8vo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$41.24
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2006. FIRST EDITION. A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 410 pages with index. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.24
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DANTE AMONG THE MODERNS.

by McDougal, Stuart

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Approaches the symbolism of Dante through its effects on modern writers. Annotations. [x
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.15
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1985. First Edition. A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Approaches the symbolism of Dante through its effects on modern writers. Annotations. [xiii], 175 pages, indexed. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.15
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DANZA BAMBOLA, DANZA!

by Grant, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
In custom wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Translated by Roberto Migliussi. Text in Italian. Steffi Grant art work as cover illustr
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.53
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Italy: Media Print, 2014. Limited to 200 copies only of which this copy number 12. In custom wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Translated by Roberto Migliussi. Text in Italian. Steffi Grant art work as cover illustration. 76 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DARK MAGIC: H.P. Lovecraft, Starry Wisdom, and the Contagion of Fear.

by Miller, Johnny Decker

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Custom paper edition as issued; A FINE COPY. The writings of the celebrated American author of weird fiction, H. P. Lovecraft, a
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$54.27
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hervules: Three Hands Press, 2020. FIRST EDITION. Custom paper edition as issued; A FINE COPY. The writings of the celebrated American author of weird fiction, H. P. Lovecraft, are known for their groundbreaking innovation, particularly their treatment of 'the other', or otherness. A recurring feature of his stories is an unseen or obscure entity emanating psychic malfeasance, precipitating fear, paranoia, and ultimately mental collapse. This emanative quality, though originating in the medium of fiction, is nonetheless transmissible. "Dark Magic" explores the contagious qualities of Lovecraft's tales, with their embedded sense of dread and their dismantling of human reason. Smaill octavo. OUT OF PRINT.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.27
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism.

by DeCaso, Jacques

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 153 plates and illustrations. Letters of D'Angers and Carus. His artistry is a
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$41.60
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 153 plates and illustrations. Letters of D'Angers and Carus. His artistry is a treat for the senses. Translated from the French by Dorothy Johnson and DeCaso. 273 pages. Small Quarto.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.60
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DAWN OF A NEW RELIGIOUS ERA AND OTHER ESSAYS.

by Carus, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Nine essays. 131 pages, indexed. Small octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$63.67
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: Open Court, 1916. Revised and enlarged edition. A FINE CLOTH COPY. Nine essays. 131 pages, indexed. Small octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.67
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DE L'ESOTERISME DANS LES SYMBOLES SACRES. Cahier I, Number 3.

by Pertoka, Andre´

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
In side bound tall wraps as issued; VERY GOOD. Four color plates by Ilse Rotter. Text in French. 4to
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Zurich: Bibliothe`que Me´taphysique et Ethnographique, 1956 Number Six of a limited edition of 200 copies only. In side bound tall wraps as issued; VERY GOOD. Four color plates by Ilse Rotter. Text in French. 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DE L'ESOTERISME DANS LES SYMBOLES SACRES. Cahier I, Number 1.

by Pertoka, Andre´

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
In side bound tall wraps as issued; VERY GOOD. Six color plates by Ilse Rotter. Text in French. Quite scarce, and early issues o
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$208.38
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Zurich: Bibliothe`que Me´taphysique et Ethnographique, 1956. Premier Cahier. Number 131 of a limited edition of 200 copies only. In side bound tall wraps as issued; VERY GOOD. Six color plates by Ilse Rotter. Text in French. Quite scarce, and early issues of this splendid work on symbolism are not located in LOC, British Library, or other institutions. 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$208.38
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: A Preliminary Survey.

by Dupont-Sommer, A

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Illustrated. Translated by E. Margaret Rowley
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.16
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: MacMillan, 1956. FIRST EDITION. A Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Illustrated. Translated by E. Margaret Rowley.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.16
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DEAREST VERA: A Kaleidoscope of Facsimile Holograph Letters to his Friend, the Poet and Painter Vera Wainwright from Austin Osman Spare. DeLuxe Edition, signed and numbered by Kenneth and Steffi Grant

by Grant, Kenneth & Steffi. (comp.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
A FINE COPY. Quarter hand-bound in violet goatskin and matching linen cloth, illustrated end papers, and placed in a custom slip
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$574.50
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Fulgur Limited, 2010. Deluxe edition, limited to ninety-three copies only, signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A FINE COPY. Quarter hand-bound in violet goatskin and matching linen cloth, illustrated end papers, and placed in a custom slipcase with dust jacket. Compiled by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. In his later creative life, Spare was sought out by artists and writers eager to receive insights of experience from the "Walworth Road Surrealist", but very few indeed who became good friends. Vera Wainwright was one such associate. She arrived in Spare's life at the beginning of World War II, and sought him out in South London amid the debris of the blitz to offer her support and affection. "Dearest Vera" is an account of their relationship as told by AOS himself, through the many of the actual letters sent to his new pupil, and this correspondence offers new insights into his life, theories on art, and magick. Compiled by Kenneth and Steffi Grant, this is a collection of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$574.50
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DEAREST VERA: A Kaleidoscope of Facsimile Holograph Letters to his Friend, the Poet and Painter Vera Wainwright, from Austin Osman Spare. Together with: Photos, Drawings, and Paintings.

by Grant, Kenneth & Steffi. (comp.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE CUSTOM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. In his later life, Austin Spare was sought out by artists and writers eager to rec
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$159.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Fulgur Limited, 2010. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 700 copies only. A FINE CUSTOM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. In his later life, Austin Spare was sought out by artists and writers eager to receive his insights of experience from the "Walworth Road Surrealist", but only a few who became friends. Vera Wainwright was such a one and she arrived in Spare's life as war was coming to South London. Compiled by Kenneth and Steffi Grant from their private collection of Spare's work, this rare, unpublished correspondence and art is a major resource for those seeking to better understand this complex and neglected magician. 192 pages. Tall 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$159.18
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DEATH AND THE AFTERLIFE IN MODERN FRANCE.

by Kselman, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Quality academic paper edition, sewn and archival; A FINE COPY. Twenty four illustrations, and 8 tables. 413 pages. Tall 8vo
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.58
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 1993. Quality academic paper edition, sewn and archival; A FINE COPY. Twenty four illustrations, and 8 tables. 413 pages. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.58
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE DEATH OF AL-HALLAJ: A Dramatic Narrative.

by Mason, Herbert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. A study of the Islamic mystic and martyr. Octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$63.67
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: University of Notre Dame Press, 1979. FIRST UK EDITION. Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. A study of the Islamic mystic and martyr. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.67
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

DECAD OF INTELLIGENCE.

by Colquhoun, Ithell

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE SET -- the first full publication of this important work, consisting of a custom lined cloth box containing the accompany
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$279.29
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Fulgur Esoterica, 2017. Limited to 777 copies only. A FINE SET -- the first full publication of this important work, consisting of a custom lined cloth box containing the accompanying Kabbalistic ritual texts as a French-fold monograph, with a custom blocked dust jacket. Colquhoun developed this magickal tool during the 1970s, and the material is based on the sephirotic intelligences set down in the "Sepher Yetzirah". Illustrated by ten enameled pieces, each printed in full color. with gold and silver highlights, depicting a different Sephira, together with a commentary on their occult properties. Introduction by Dr. Amy Hale.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$279.29
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?