BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with F from JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB (83 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 83
No image available

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: A Life in Letters; A New Selection.

by Bruccoli, Matthew. [ed.]

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. [xxii], 503 pages, indexed. Royal octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$39.80
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. FIRST EDITION. A Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. [xxii], 503 pages, indexed. Royal octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.80
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FABLES OF AVIANUS.

by Slavitt, David R. (tr.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Avianus was a 5th century writer often compared to Aesop. Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustr
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Avianus was a 5th century writer often compared to Aesop. Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Herein the complete work of Avianus -- forty two elegiac fables in all -- has been rendered into contemporary English verse. Royal 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FACELESS GOD.

by Vicente, Dr. Tomas

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY, printed on high quality matte, and bound in black, with gilt embossing. Introduction by David Beth. T
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Germany: Theion Publishing, 2016. Limited to 700 copies. A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY, printed on high quality matte, and bound in black, with gilt embossing. Introduction by David Beth. Three full page original illustrations by Mitchell Nolte. Dr. Vicente's volume explores an important tripartite influence in European witch lore, namely Lovecraftian, Egyptian and Sabbatic. An initiated reading of Lovecraft's fiction, with emphasis especially on the figure of Nyarlathotep, exposes unexplored connections between European witch lore, and the Egyptian mysteries of Osiris and Anubis. The most novel aspect of the book's premise lies in the unearthing of the deep symbolic resonance between the lore of Witchcraft, relating to the black man of the Sabbath, as well as the Goat of Mendes, and the archaic fertility cult of the ram-headed Banebdjedet, who was a totemistic representation of Osiris-or more precisely Osiris in union with Ra in his netherworld aspect, being the Black Sun. Thus, the volume… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FACES OF THE GODDESS.

by Motz, Lotte

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated. 280 pages with index. Tall 8vo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.56
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated. 280 pages with index. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.56
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FACING EVIL.

by Kekes, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 250 pages with index. Tall octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.73
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 250 pages with index. Tall octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.73
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FACING WEST FROM CALIFORNIA'S SHORE: A Jesuit's Journey into New Age Consciousness.

by Toolan, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 337 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.90
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crossroad, 1987. FIRST EDITION. Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 337 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.90
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FALSE MESSIAH. A Novel.

by Wolf, Leonard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Cloth Volume in dust jacket. Based on Sabbatai Sevi, the great Apostate. 278 pages. Octavo
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.56
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First Edition. Fine Cloth Volume in dust jacket. Based on Sabbatai Sevi, the great Apostate. 278 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.56
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FAMILIAR MYSTERIES: The Truth in Myth.

by Lowry, Shirley Park

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Looks at a diversity of mythological characters, one being, Odysseus, who follows r
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.62
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Oxford University Press, 1982. FIRST EDITION. Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Looks at a diversity of mythological characters, one being, Odysseus, who follows recurring patterns recognized in most cultures as mythological paradigms. 329 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.62
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FANATICISM.

by Taylor, Isaac

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Rebound in premium cloth and marbled boards; VERY GOOD+ VOLUME. Taylor had previously written a work on the history of Enthusias
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$397.95
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1833. FIRST EDITION. Rebound in premium cloth and marbled boards; VERY GOOD+ VOLUME. Taylor had previously written a work on the history of Enthusiasm in 1830, and those researches resulted in this further, deeper study. 515 pages, plus catalogue list. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$397.95
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FASCICULUS: An Early American Alchemical Treatise.

by DeBenneville, George. & Yoder, Russell

  • Used
Condition
A FINE COPY, hand bound monograph in custom papers, with a Patapar overlay. Translated and compiled by Russell Yoder. DeBennevil
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$47.75
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Sequim: Holmes Publishing Group, 2011. Limited to 12 Copies hand-bound in Thyme fibre, in Commemoration of the Central Virginia Writer's Roundup, 2011. A FINE COPY, hand bound monograph in custom papers, with a Patapar overlay. Translated and compiled by Russell Yoder. DeBenneville was a Pennsylvania Rosicrucian and well known in early American esoteric circles as a mystic and healer. This is one of the few alchemical treatises traceable to the American period prior to 1825. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.75
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FASTI, TRISTIA, PONTIC EPISTLES, ISIS, AND SELECTIONS.

by Ovid

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Front hinge a bit weak; else, A FINE COPY in original publisher's cloth. Blind stamped in Victorian fashion. Literally tran
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Bell & Daldy, 1870. Front hinge a bit weak; else, A FINE COPY in original publisher's cloth. Blind stamped in Victorian fashion. Literally translated into English prose, with copious notes, by Henry T. Riley. Bohn Classical Library. [xxiv], 503 pages. Small octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$217.06
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FELLOWSHIP: The Untold Story of Frank Lloyd Wright and the Taliesin Fellowship.

by Friedland, Roger & Zellman, Harold

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Fascinating account of the colony at Spring Green, WI, who were led by Olgivanna
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Regan, 2006. FIRST EDITION. A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Fascinating account of the colony at Spring Green, WI, who were led by Olgivanna Wright, an earlier follower of Gurdjieff, as far back as the Russian groups. Edge mark. Illustrated. [xii], 689 pages, indexed. Royal octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FEMALE FAULT AND FULFILLMENT IN GNOSTICISM.

by Buckley, Jorunn Jacobsen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Partial contents: "Transcendence and Sexuality in the book 'Baruch'", &
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.53
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chapel Hill/London: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Partial contents: "Transcendence and Sexuality in the book 'Baruch'", "Salvation of the Spirit Ruha in Mandaean Religion", "The Apocryphon of John: Sophia, Adam and Yaltabaoth", and the "Scope of Female Figures in Gnosticism". [xx], 180 pages, indexed. Tall octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FENRIS WOLF, Number Seven. Limited Cloth Edition.

by Abrahamsson, Carl. (ed.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Edda Publishing, 2014. Limited Edition of 100 hand numbered cloth copies only. A FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Illustrated jscket cover by Robert Söderberg. A new issue of this excellent journal and review with another round of intriguing topics as diverse as Aleister Crowley, Rudolf Steiner, Anton LaVey, Sar Peladan, Fernand Khnopff, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Heinlein, William Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Wilhelm Reich, Thelema, Satanism, symbolism, psychoanalysis, Dada, apocalyptic witchcraft, psychedelic philosophy, visionary book covers, Cannabis, artificial human companions, sacred prostitution, German Expressionist cinema, slam poetry, independent universities, extraterrestrial influences, astrology, sexual magic, science fiction and more.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FENRIS WOLF, Number Nine. Special Limited Cloth Edition.

by Abrahamsson, Carl. (ed.)

  • Used
Condition
New
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Trapart Publishing, 2017. Limited Edition of 100 copies only. A FINE VOLUME in fine dust jacket. This new issue draws extensively on the last year's conference, Psychoanalysis, Art & the Occult, held in London last year, and will also include the usual gang of authors and artists that Carl assembles so well. As to the symposium, one purpose was to seek to stitch together the ongoing split between psychoanalysis and the occult with contributors Gary Lachlan, Dr. Stephen Reinsert, Peter Grey, Alkistis Dimech, Val Denham, Carl Abrahamsson, Dr. Ingo Albrecht, and others. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FENRIS WOLF, Issues One to Three, First Limited Edition, hand-numbered..

by P-Orridge, Crowley, Anger, LaVey, et al

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
In quality trade paper; A FINE COPY. Volume features works and art by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Aleister Crowley, William Burrou
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$137.47
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Edda Publishing, 2011. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 hand numbered copies of which this is number 314. In quality trade paper; A FINE COPY. Volume features works and art by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Aleister Crowley, William Burroughs, Kenneth Anger, Anton LaVey, Austin Osman Spare, Hymenæus Beta, Ben Kadosh, Freya Aswynn, Andrew McKenzie, Rodney Orpheus, ONA, William Heidrick, Terence Sellers, Zbigniew Karkowski, Carl Michael von Hausswolff and Leif Elggren (KREV), Lionel Snell, Stein Jarving, John Alexander, Tim O'Neill, Peter Gilmore, Frater Nigris, Jack Stevenson, Philip Marsh, Beatrice Eggers, Fetish 23, Harry Smith, Jayne Mansfield, Pythagoras, Carl Abrahamsson and much more. Limited Edition is Out of Print. 312 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$137.47
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FENRIS WOLF, Number Six. Limited Cloth Edition.

by Abrahamsson, Carl. (ed.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. This volume contains material by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Michael Horowitz, Frater Ach
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Edda Publishing, 2013. Limited to 100 hand numbered copies. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. This volume contains material by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Michael Horowitz, Frater Achad, Timothy O'Neill, Anton LaVey, Freya Aswynn, Nema, Philip Farber, Kendell Geers, Sasha Chaitow, Shri Gurudev Mahendranath a.k.a. Dadaji, Derek Seagrief, Robert Taylor, Marita, Aki Cederberg, Renata Wieczorek, Gary Dickinson, Vera Nikolich, Robert Morgan, Henrik Bogdan, Alexander Nym, Sara George, Anders Lundgren and Carl Abrahamsson, on topics as diverse as occult London, Tantric quests, rune magic and neurology, Cannabis, LSD, entheogenic influences on culture, the Mega Golem, Aleister Crowley in China, Bogomil Gnostics, decadent French author Josephin Péladan, the birth and death horoscopes of the Great Beast 666, Liber AL vel Legis, the psycho-sexual surrealism of Hans Bellmer, healing, death, the extraterrestrial origins of language, Ernst Jünger's psychedelic… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FENRIS WOLF, Number Eight. Limited Cloth Edition.

by Abrahamsson, Carl. (ed.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. This volume contains material by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Frater Achad, Michael Moynih
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Edda Publishing, 2016. Limited to 100 hand numbered copies. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. This volume contains material by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Frater Achad, Michael Moynihan, Robert Anton Wilson, H.P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, Kendell Geers, Orryelle, many others. Dust jacket cover illustration by Andreas Kalliaridis. 384 pages. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.43
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

FEVER TREE: Charms Against Fever in Appalachian Folk Magic.

by Beyer, Rebecca

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
In original wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Law of Contagion Monograph Series 5. Illustrated by Johnny Decker Miller. 38 pages, [v
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$68.74
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Three Hands Press, 2021. First Edition, 400 hand-numbered copies. In original wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Law of Contagion Monograph Series 5. Illustrated by Johnny Decker Miller. 38 pages, [vii]. Octavo. Out of Print.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.74
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE FIELD OF OCCULT CHEMISTRY.

by Smith, Slater, & Reilly

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
In wraps as issued; light browning to the edges; else, A VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. Illustrated. 64 pages. 8vo
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1934. First Edition. In wraps as issued; light browning to the edges; else, A VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. Illustrated. 64 pages. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?