BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with C from Trumpington Fine Books Limited (544 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 544
No image available

Between the Lines

by Cable, Boyd

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1916. Second Edition. Khaki Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/a. ix, 272, 4 (ads.)pp. 1916. Fifth impression (second edition). 8vo. sized. Bound in khaki cloth stamped in red and black to the spine and to the front board with the image of a couple of soldiers to the front board. A very good, clean, tight copy. Contemporary pencil name and date inscription to the front endpaper. Some spotting to the fore-edges and to the endpapers and fairly scattered elsewhere. The head and tail of the spine a little bumped. The boards remain fresh and clean looking. A very good, clean, tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Gobi Desert

by Cable, Mildred

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Impression
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1943. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/a. 303pp. 1943. Second impression. 8vo. sized. Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine. The lower rear board corner is bumped and the others a little turned in. A fold-out map to the rear. The pages very clean and tight. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Friendly Air

by Cadell, Elizabeth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/a. 191pp. 1970. First edition. A scarce first edition in original wrapper. A very good copy in like wrapper. Around 4 smallish circular stain marks to the front board. No inscriptions. A page corner has a light crease to one corner. The wrapper has not been price-clipped. There are several notable circular stain marks to the rear panel of the wrapper. There are also some small stain marks to the lower panel to the reverse of the wrapper. The stains are not really visible to the front panel. A very good copy in a very good minus wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Nostalgia Collection : A Dog Called Bonzo

by Cadogan, Mary (introduction)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.01
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hawk Books Limited, 1990. First Edition Thus. Laminated Hard Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. N/a. This edition in 'the nostalgia collection' first published in 1990. Unpaginated. A super, clean, tight fresh near fine copy. The text supported by a super colour artwork and cartoons. Colour design to the front board. A light bump to the head of the spine. No inscriptions. A lovely copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.01
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Rogue's Gambit

by Caillou, Alan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.80
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Peter Davies, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N/a. 242pp. 1955. First edition. A very good, clean, tight copy in like wrapper - designed by Biro. Gilt embossed title to original publisher's brick-red cloth spine. No inscriptions. Some foxing - chiefly to the fore-edge - scattered elsewhere. The wrapper has not been price-clipped. Some light rubbing to the peripheries of the wrapper. A 6mm tear to the tail of the rear panel - now expertly repaired. A well preserved copy of this first edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.80
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Model Engineers Handbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Model Engineers Handbook

by Cain, Tubal

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780852427156 / 0852427158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.55
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fountain Pr Ltd, 1982-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. 170pp. 1985 third impression. 8vo. A very good, clean, tight copy. No inscriptions. This copy published by Argus Books Limited and not by Fountain Pr Ltd as the library info. suggests. A little shelf wear to the card covers with slight rubbing to the lower front card cover corner. A very good, clean, tight copy of this sought after book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.55
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Book of Marlow (signed)

by Cairns, A. J. (Jock)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good Minus
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.29
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chesham, Buckinghamshire: Barracuda Books Limited, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Minus /Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. N/a. 148pp. 1990. First edition. 4to. Flat signed in black ink by the author. A very good minus, tight copy in very good jacket. No other inscriptions apart from the author's signature. Original publisher's green boards - gilt embossed to the spine. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions. Some faint pink tone marks (foxing?) to some pages - almost exlusively in the upper margins of the first 19 pages - not heavy in any way but nonetheless present. The jacket has not been price-clipped, has some dust soiling to the head and tails of the flaps and some similar pink toning (foxing?) to the verso of the jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Antique Fishing Tackle
Stock photo: cover may vary

Antique Fishing Tackle

by Calabi, Silvio

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555215255 / 1555215254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$54.98
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wellfleet Press,U.S, 2011-04-01. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 10x1x13. 224pp. (red spine) Folio small sized. 1989. First edition. A very good, clean, tight copy in like jacket. Original publisher's orange boards - gilt embossed to the spine. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions in colour. No inscriptions. A light bump to the tail of the spine. And slight rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and to the lower board edges at the corners - nothing much. The jacket has not been price-clipped. A very good, clean, tight copy in like jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.98
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
The Grand Century of the Lady : Regency & Georgian Elegance in the Age of Romance &...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Grand Century of the Lady : Regency & Georgian Elegance in the Age of Romance & Revolution

by Calder-Marshall, Arthur

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Impression
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860330493 / 0860330494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.29
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Gordon & Cremonesi Book, 1976. Second Impression. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 184pp. A lovely copy of this book with numeorus pages of colour and b/w plates - superbly illustrated. Slight soiloing to the rear card cover. Rubbing to the head and tail of the spine with a slight bump to the head of the spine. The pages have slight normal age toning and the plates are fresh and clean. A very good, tight copy of this book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Lone Wolf the Story of Jack London

by Calder-Marshall, Arthur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.50
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Metheun & Co Ltd, 1971. Reprint. Blue Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biro. 185pp. Illustrated with maps and other line drawings. Dust wrapper price clipped with light shelf wear to the edges of the wrapper. Light foxing to the fore edges and to the end papers. Internally clean and tight. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.50
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction

by Calder, Jenni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Thames and Hudson Limited, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. N/a. 223pp. (black and cream spine) 8vo.sized. 1976. 1st edition. A very good, essentially clean, tight copy in similar jackat. Original publisher's hardcover boards gilt embossed to the spine and to the front boards. No inscriptions. Several light soil/stain marks to the leading fore-edge and a similar mark to the rear endpaper. The jacket has not been price-clipped - has uniform fading to the spine (the titles are very legible) and some shelf wear. Over all, a very good, tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
The Lewis Chessmen: Unmasked
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lewis Chessmen: Unmasked

by Caldwell, David; Hall, Mark A.; Wilkinson, Caroline M

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781905267460 / 1905267460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.15
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 2010-05-19. hardcover. Near Fine. 7x0x10. 79pp. (beige spine) large 8vo. sized. 2012 reprint. A hardback. A gift inscription to the fixed front endpaper. A lovely, clean, tight and bright near fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.15
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The JG 26 War Diary : Volume One 1939 - 1942 ; Volume Two 1943 - 1945

by Caldwell, Donald

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Plus
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$77.17
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Grub Street, 1996. 1st Edition. Red Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Type: Z A super two volume in wrappers. Gilt embossed lettering to the spines. Illustrated throughout with numerous b/w photographic images. Maps to the end papers. Bump to the tail of the spine of Volume One with slight splitting to the casing to te extrenal hinge. Slight bump to two corners. Bumps to the head and tail of the spine of Volume Two. Both volumes are fresh and clean. Dust wrappers are not price clipped. There is a tear of 2 cm from the tail of the front panel of the wrapper of Volume, now expertly repaired. The wrappers otherwise have minimal shelf wear. No loss. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.17
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Operation Oboe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Operation Oboe

by Caldwell, Miller

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780755200900 / 075520090X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.43
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Generation Publishing. Like New. 211pp. (peach spine) 8vo. Flat signed by the author in biro to the title page with the expression 'best wishes'. Scarce as such with an Ottakar's oval signed copy sticker to the front card cover. A very good plus copy in lovely fresh, tight, clean condition. No inscriptions apart from the author's. An expertly repaired 1.4cm tear to the head of the rear card cover by the spine and well camouflaged - now hardly noticeable. A very good copy indeed and signed by the author - scarce as such.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.43
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

La Divina Box Set

by Callas, Maria

  • Used
Condition
New
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
EMI Classics, 1995-11-14. Audio CD. Like New. A limited edition box set including 'La Divina. La Divina 2. La Divina 3 unique plus a unique Maria Callas Interview CD (4 cds in all). Also, there is a luxury full-colour 48 page booklet and three limited edition glossy prints. Slight rubbing to several corners. A super, fresh, clean, tight well preserved boxed set.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fishing in and Around the Isle of Man

by Callin, John R

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$37.62
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Isle of Man: Isle of Man Fisheries Board, 1939. Second Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N/a. 31pp. 1939. Second edition. A very good, clean, tight copy - the text supported by a number of photographic reproductions and a map of the rivers of the Isle of Man. Ink name and date to the tail of the final text page (Chas. Cowley and Son, 18 Castle St. Douglas). No other inscriptions. A lovely, clean, tight fresh looking copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.62
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Royal Style : Five Centuries of Influence and Fashion

by Calloway, Stephen ; Jones, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316125093 / 0316125091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.94
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. First Edition. Cream Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo Oblong. 208pp. The text is accompanied by numerous illustrations. There is a bump to the tail of the front board with a little creasing to the overlying wrapper. The extreme upper margins of the boards have faded. The dust wrapper has been slightly clipped at the head & tail of the front dust wrapper flap. The spine of the wrapper has slight fading. Otherwise a lovely copy, clean & fresh.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Strange Land

by Calmer, Ned

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good to Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.22
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1951. 1st Edition. Red Cloth. Good to Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pp. Original paper dust wrapper not price clipped. Sunning and a few nicks to head and tail of spine of wrapper. Neat fold to inner rear flap of wrapper. Book in very good condition. Clean interior. Slight foxing to fore edges and end papers. Light soiling to cloth boards near tail of book. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.22
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

Tobia Rava Codice Binario (Binary Code)

by Calo, Giorgio

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rome: Horti Lamiani, 2006. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ Oblong. Rava, Tobia. 63pp. (burgundy spine) 8vo. oblong sized. 2006. First edition. A colour exhibition catalogue from an exhibition held between the 7th March and the 2nd April 2006. The text in both Italian and English supported by numerous colour photographic reproductions after the artist's work. A light crease to the extreme lower corner of the front card cover - not heavy in any way. Some light shelf wear. A very good, clean, tight bright copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.58
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Steam Engine Principles: Their Application on a Small Scale
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steam Engine Principles: Their Application on a Small Scale

by Calvert, Norman Geoffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780951362013 / 0951362011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.08
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Calvert Technical Press, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. 8x6x0. 130pp. (brown spine) 8vo. sized. 1996 reprint. A very good, clean, tight copy. No inscriptions. The text supported by a number of diagrams and line drawings. An old price sticker to the upper corner of the rear card cover. Slight shelf wear - a very good copy indeed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.08
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?