BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with R from exPB (384 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 384
No image available

Jenkins Illustrated Spanish Guitar Method for Beginners

by Rader, Claude

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Groundwork of Orchestral Training. Comprehensive Instructions with Pictures of Strings showing the Fingers to Form each Chord. (Melbourne: Allan & Co.) Copyright 1938 by J.W. Jenkins Sons' Music Co., Kansas City, Missouri. B. 5089. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56, plus 8 extra pages as required. Printed by A. Kynoch & Co., Melbourne. Price 6/-. Advertisement 445 on back. Very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Chambers Twain

by Radford, Ernest

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Verse. (London: Elkin Matthews: 1890) First Edition. Printed by Chiswick Press:-C. Whittingham and Co., Tooks Court, Chancery Lane. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 100 and 2 publisher's advertisements dated May, 1890 (185 x 148 mm). Fore and lower edges uncut. With the ownership signature of Jas. R. Fowler on front free endpaper. An inscription on laid down paper on front fixed endpaper has been erased. Head and foot of spine worn; corners and edges of boards rubbed with some wear here and there; spine sunned and scuffed and the titling-piece discoloured and with stains and a chip; top edge dusty; internally about fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Highlanders and Foreigners in the Upper Ramu: The Kainantu Area 1919-1942

by Radford, Robin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1987) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 220. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Loosely included is a postcard inscribed and signed by the Author. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Devil in the Flesh

by Radiguet, R.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Novel. Translation by Kay Boyle. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. (New York: Harrison Smith: 1932) First U.S. publication. Cloth pp. 228. An owner's name and date 1942 on free front endpaper. Very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Devil in the Flesh

by Radiguet, R.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Novel. Translation by Kay Boyle. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. (New York: Harrison Smith: 1932) First U.S. publication. Cloth pp. 228. An owner's name and date 1942 on free front endpaper. Very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

How to Build a Dual Wave Superhet

by Radiokes Limited, Redfern, Sydney (Issued by)

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Printed by Bridge Printery, Sydney: n.d.) Price 6d. Suggest 1935. Dec. wrs plus pp. 52 (220 x 142) 'Fully illustrated'. Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Black Robinson Protector of Aborigines

by Rae-Ellis, Vivienne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Carlton: Melbourne University Press: 1988) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 308. Select Bibliography. Index. Illustrateed. A near fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Rules to be Observed by All Persons in the Service of the South Australian Railways. As approved by the Railways Commissioner at a Board Meeting held the 22nd day of May, together with amendments made to January 1st, 1914 C.M.E., 5370/12.

by South Australian Railways

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$75.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1914) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 174, an extra leaf after p. 60, plus two plates after p. 70, being extra to pagination (170 x 110 mm). Amended Rule 482 tipped in opposite p. 148. Index. Cloth a little flecked; a few pencil ticks internally; light stain to fore edge; a very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Rules to be Observed by the Officers and Employees of the South Australian Railways Commissioner

by South Australian Railways

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$60.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: 1947) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 249, extra lined leaves inserted betweenpages of text being extra to pagination (170 x 110 mm). Index. Illustrated. An about fine (unused) copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Rules to be Observed by the Officers and Employees of the South Australian Railways Commissioner

by South Australian Railways

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$60.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: 1929) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 231, extra lined leaves inserted between pages of text being extra to pagination (170 x 110 mm). Index. Illustrated. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

A Guide to the Study of Australian Butterflies

by Rainbow, WJ, FLS, FES, Entomologist to the Australian Museum, Sydney

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Melbourne: TC Lothian: September 1907) First Impression. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 272 and 8 p.a. Four small marginal marks to Preface. Fine bright copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Living Languages

by Rainey, William H. (Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society; Commonwealth Secretary of the British and Foreign Bible Society)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Foreword by A. Capell, Department of Anthropology, The University of Sydney. (Sydney: Council of the British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia: 1947) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (236 x 152 mm) Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Includes Australian Aboriginal languages (pp. 24-40), Papua, etc. etc. Considers the matter of making the Bible available in all languages even those with no written literature. Spine neatly repaired.; a very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Knife Through The Ace: A Murder Detective Story

by Raine, William MacLeod

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) [First British Edition]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Spine lightly sunned and has a light stain, otherwise an about fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Living Languages

by Rainey, William H. (Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society; Commonwealth Secretary of the British and Foreign Bible Society)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Foreword by A. Capell, Department of Anthropology, The University of Sydney. (Sydney: Council of the British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia: 1947) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (236 x 152 mm) Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Includes Australian Aboriginal languages (pp. 24-40), Papua, etc. etc. Considers the matter of making the Bible available in all languages even those with no written literature. First Edition. Spine neatly repaired. Good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Thebarton Primary School 1879 – 1979 A History

by Ralph, Glen

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Mile End, South Australia: Thebarton Primary School: October 21st, 1979) Roneoed. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 115, plus 11 leaves of plates, 4 (297 x 210 mm). Inner suburban Adelaide school servicing a predominantly working class area. Wrappers a little foxed; otherwise near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Timothy

by Ramal, Elizabeth

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(London: Faber and Faber: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (217 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Irene Hawkins including colour plates and endpapers additional to pagination. First Edition. A near fine copy in good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Memories of Social Life in Australia Thirty Years Ago

by Ramsay-Laye, Elizabeth

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Novel. (London: Grant Richards: 1914) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 372. Cloth a little flecked; spine sunned; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Quest of the Luck

by Ramsden, Lewis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Collins’ ‘Adventure’ Library. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. With coloured frontispiece. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at its edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Australian English: An Historical Study of the Vocabulary 1788-1898

by Ramson, W.S., Senior Lecturer in English, The Australian National University

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Foreword by Professor A.G. Mitchell. (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 195. Selected Bibliography. Index to Words and Phrases. General Index. First Edition. A fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Angry Australian

by Randell, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Sydney: R and G Publications: July, 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 252 (250 x 185 mm). Written in the hope that its readers will all become Australians angry at political mediocrity, lack of vision, in danger from the United Nations, last bastion of the free world etc. Signed by the Author. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?