BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with V from Jacket and Cloth (15 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Quinney's Adventures
More photos

Quinney's Adventures

by VACHELL, Horace Annesley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.70
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: John Murray, 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. First Edition. DESCRIPTION: Orange copper cloth with black title band to upper front cloth and black titles to spine. Very minor residue from sticker to/ ffep. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Small missing section to upper spine end. Sunned and spotted spine. Tightly bound with lightly age toned intact endpapers with strong hinges. Outline of prev sticker to ffep. 'D.S. Libraries' stamp to page 9. Light spotting to prelims. toned pages with light spotting and fox marks to pages margins from soiled and spotted text block edge. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages 320. Size: 16mo 19cm by 12.5cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.70
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
The Sea's In The Kitchen
More photos

The Sea's In The Kitchen

by VAL BAKER, Denys & SWAN, Donald (Illus.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. SWAN, Donald (Illus.). First Edition. DESCRIPTION: Orange illustrated DJ over mint green cloth. Illustrated by Donald Swan. Language: English. Book Condition: Very Good+: Very sharp corners, edges and spine ends. Clean cloth. Tightly bound with clean intact endpapers and very strong hinges. Lightly toned unmarked pages. Very minor faint spots to corners of text block edge. DJ Condition: Good+: Wear, creasing and chipping to upper spine end and corners. Light wear to spine edges. Clipped. Lightly soiled covers Pages 224. Size: 19.5cm by 12cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.2: A. Apple Pie
More photos

Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.2: A. Apple Pie

by VALENTINE, Laura, [pseudo. Aunt Louisa]

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$154.71
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Softcover. Fair/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises six leaves of text printed to one side only, with six chromolithographic plates. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. from designs by F.J. Skill. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. Toned covers with spotting and foxing to some pages. DJ Condition: No DJ Size: 26cm by 22.5cm. AUTHOR: Laura Valentine (1814 - 1899) was a successful childrens writer primarily under the nom-de-plume Aunt Louisa. She wrote a large number of simple stories for younger children published by Frederick Warne & Co. Her illustrations were usually printed by Kronheim & Co. , was a British printing firm, founded by Joseph Martin Kronheim who used an adapted form of the Baxter print process to produce chromolithographs of rich, dense colours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$154.71
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.28: World-Wide Fables
More photos

Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.28: World-Wide Fables

by VALENTINE, Laura, [pseudo. Aunt Louisa]

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Softcover. Fair/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises six leaves of text printed to one side only, with six chromolithographic plates. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. Toned covers with spotting to some pages. DJ Condition: No DJ Size: 26cm by 22.5cm. AUTHOR: Laura Valentine (1814 - 1899) was a successful childrens writer primarily under the nom-de-plume Aunt Louisa. She wrote a large number of simple stories for younger children published by Frederick Warne & Co. Her illustrations were usually printed by Kronheim & Co. , was a British printing firm, founded by Joseph Martin Kronheim who used an adapted form of the Baxter print process to produce chromolithographs of rich, dense colours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.53: Tabby's Tea Fight
More photos

Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books No.53: Tabby's Tea Fight

by VALENTINE, Laura, [pseudo. Aunt Louisa]

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Softcover. Fair/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises five leaves of text printed to one side only, with five chromolithographic plates, including one double spread. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. Toned covers. Foxing to margins to varying extent. 4cm tear to one page. DJ Condition: No DJ Size: 26cm by 22.5cm. AUTHOR: Laura Valentine (1814 - 1899) was a successful childrens writer primarily under the nom-de-plume Aunt Louisa. She wrote a large number of simple stories for younger children published by Frederick Warne & Co. Her illustrations were usually printed by Kronheim & Co. , was a British printing firm, founded by Joseph Martin Kronheim who used an adapted form of the Baxter print process to produce chromolithographs of rich, dense colours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
The Warwick Library of English Literature (8 Volumes)
More photos

The Warwick Library of English Literature (8 Volumes)

by VARIOUS

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$357.77
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Gresham Publishing Company, c1906. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Eight volumes in greeen cloth blocked with Talwin Morris (Glasgow School) designs to front and spine. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Light wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Lightly faded spine cloth and gilt with minor marks to boards. All volumes are tightly bound with intact endpapers and strong hinges. Toned half titles and lightly toned pages with very occasional minor mark to pags. Toned text block edges. DJ Condition: No DJ Size: 19cm by 13cm. POSTAGE: PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavy item and may require additional postage for overseas deliveries. We will contact you if additional charges are required. Please see our postage policy on our shop front for more information.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$357.77
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Collection of six governmental papers re The State Of The Navy, 1804
More photos

Collection of six governmental papers re The State Of The Navy, 1804

by VARIOUS

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Restoration Only
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1,179.68
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, 1804. Hardcover. Restoration Only/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Possibly the personal collection of Charles Abbott, Speaker of the House of Commons (1802-1817) being collection of six governmental papers concerning the parliamentary debate on the state of the navy of Great Britain in 1804 bound as one in full leather binding. See provenance. See resume for full list of papers. The bookplate to the front paste down belongs to Right Honourable Lord Colchester and is dated 1887. Paper 2 contains the signature of Charles Abbot, being the 1st Baron Colchester. The paper also has the words "from the author" to the title page that could refer to Charles Abbot responding to the initial paper as Speaker of the Hose of Commons. Language: English. Book Condition: Restoration Only: Detached front and rear boards. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages 56, 36, 58, 68, 198, 60. Size: 8vo 22cm by 13cm. PROVENANCE: BOOKPLATE: Lord Colchester. INSCRIPTION- "From the Author". SIGNATURE- Charles Abbot. Charles Abbot, 1st Baron… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1,179.68
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
The Expositor Vols I & II: An Illustrated Recorder of Inventions, Designs and Art-Manufacturers
More photos

The Expositor Vols I & II: An Illustrated Recorder of Inventions, Designs and Art-Manufacturers

by VARIOUS

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$454.47
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Joseph Clayton, Jun, 1851. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Volumes I & II bound as one in three quarter green leather with marbled boards. Black leather title plate to gilt decorated five ridged spine. Contains 60 editions of the weekly illustrated magazine for 1851. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Heavy wear to lower board edges. Soft edge section next to lower spine edge margin. Rubbed cloth with minor marks. Section of spine date plate missing. Tightly bound with clean intact endpapers and strong hinges. Clean unmarked pages. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages iv, 416 & iv, 428 & 128. Size: 34cm by 22.5cm. POSTAGE: PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavy item and may require additional postage for overseas deliveries. We will contact you if additional charges are required. Please see our postage policy on our shop front for more information. BOOK RESUME: Volume 1 - No. 1 [2 Nov 1850] - No. 26 [26 April 1851] & Volume II - No. 27 [3 May 1851] - No. 60 [20… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$454.47
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Brooklands. The Official Centenary History
More photos

Brooklands. The Official Centenary History

by VENABLES, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Haynes Publishing Group, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Language: English. Book Condition: Near Fine DJ Condition: Very Good: Light wear to upper and lower spine ends Pages 288. Size: 29cm by 23.5cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
ST MICHAEL PUTS HIS FOOT DOWN
More photos

ST MICHAEL PUTS HIS FOOT DOWN

by VERCEL, Roger & BRADLEY WELLS, Ware (Tr.)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
1st English Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.37
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: George G Harrap & Co Ltd, 1939. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. 1st English Edition. Originally published 1937. DESCRIPTION: Red cloth. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Lightly sunned spine with rubbed cloth boards. Tightly bound with intact endpaper and strong hinges. Sticker residue to rear endpaper gutters. 4 cm tear to rear endpaper from gutter outward. Remainder mark to lower text block edge. Previous owners name to front paste down. Faint foxing to false title and rear fly pages with minor spotting to title and first and last few pages. Occasional minor spots to one or two pages. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages 284. Size: 8vo 19cm by 13cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.37
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Memoirs of the Verney Family Vols I - IV: Memoirs of the Verney Family During the Civil War;...
More photos

Show details

Description:
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1892-1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. First Edition. Signed by author. Inscribed by Margaret Verney (sister of Florence Nightingale). DESCRIPTION: Four volumes bound in publisher's original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Illustrated with 69 engravings, drawings, and woodcuts and 2 foldouts. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear and bruising to some corners of vol I, II and III. Heavy wear to corners and edges of volume I. Light wear to remaining corners, edges and spines ends of all volumes. Marks to cloth of upper front cloth of volume I and upper spine end of volume III. Lightly warped boards to volume I. All volumes remain tightly bound with intact endpapers and firm hinges. Vol I; Spotting to opening and closing pages with spotting and marks to many page margins. Vols II, III and IV; Light spotting to some endpapers and fly pages with occasional spotting and marks to other pages, plates and tissue guards. Author inscription to vols III and IV to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$290.08
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
DE PRAECIPUIS GRAECAE DICTONIS IDIOTISMIS: Auctore Francisco Vigero Rotomagensi
More photos

DE PRAECIPUIS GRAECAE DICTONIS IDIOTISMIS: Auctore Francisco Vigero Rotomagensi

by VIGERO, Francisco

  • Used
  • poor
  • Hardback
Condition
Poor
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$193.39
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lugd. Batav Apud Danielem a Gaesbeeck, 1680. Hardcover. Poor/No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Full brown leather binding. Three ridged spine. Language: Latin. Book Condition: Poor: Wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Crack to length of centre of toned and hardened spine. Cracked spine edges. Small missing section to rear spine mid section. Remains tightly bound with lightly toned endpapers and firm hinges. Lightly toned unmarked pages with wave to block. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages 2, 492,28, Auctorum Qui Catalogus 88pp. Size: 32mo 13cm by 8cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.39
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Renoir. An Intimate Record: Authorized Translation By Harold L. Van Doren And Randolph T. Weaver
More photos

Renoir. An Intimate Record: Authorized Translation By Harold L. Van Doren And Randolph T. Weaver

by VOLLARD, Ambrose

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. First Edition. DESCRIPTION: Color illustrated paper covered boards with silver/grey title plate to front board. Black cloth spine with silver lettering. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Wear to corners and edges. Light wear to spine ends. Rubbed boards and cloth. Tightly bound with lightly toned intact endpapers. Prev owners name to ffep. Heavy pencil annotation to rear endpapers. Foxing to prelims and rear pages with further foxing to page margins. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages 248.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Facsimile-Atlas To The Early History Of Cartography: with reproductions of the most important...
More photos

Facsimile-Atlas To The Early History Of Cartography: with reproductions of the most important maps printed in the 15th and 16th centuries

by VON NORDENSKIOLD, Adolf Erik & EKELOF, Johan Adolf (Tr.)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2,920.19
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm, 1889. Hardcover. Good/Na. DESCRIPTION: Large three quarter leather bound atlas containing 51 double-page plates with photolithographic reproductions of maps from between 1490-1597. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Wear to corners, edges and spine ends. 2cm missing section to lower spine along with 7cm tear to lower front spine edge and ffep. Intact endpapers. Cracked verso of endpaper with light movement to front hinge. Patch of spotting to page 133. All maps are clean and unmarked. DJ Condition: Na Pages [12], 141, plates. Size: 52cm by 36cm. POSTAGE: PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavy item and may require additional postage for overseas deliveries. We will contact you if additional charges are required. Please see our postage policy on our shop front for more information. BOOK RESUME: Contents: 1) The geographical Atlas of Ptolemy, 2) Editions of Ptolemys Geography, 3) Pseudo-editions of Ptolemy. Ptolemys errors and merits, 4) Ancient, not Ptolemaic maps, 5) Extension of Ptolemys… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2,920.19
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Art, Fashion and Architecture
More photos

Art, Fashion and Architecture

by VUITTON, Louis

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Rizzoli, 2013. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. DESCRIPTION: White patterned DJ over white silk-like cloth with blind titles to front and spine. Illustrated throughout. Language: English. Book Condition: Near Fine DJ Condition: Very Good: Sunned front cover with light wear to corners and edges Pages 404. Size: 32cm by 25cm. POSTAGE: PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavy item and may require additional postage for overseas deliveries. We will contact you if additional charges are required. Please see our postage policy on our shop front for more information. BOOK RESUME: Luxury and art have never been more closely linked than they are in these early years of the twenty-first century. Virtually all the worlds major luxury houses have associated themselves with contemporary art through sponsorships, commissions, or foundations, and these points of exchange nourish the increasingly symbiotic relationship between fashion, art, and other design disciplines. Of all modern luxury brands, Louis Vuitton can… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.03
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?