London / Also New York: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. / Also E. P. Dutton, 1917. A nice copy. Tight and very readable. The paper spine label shows obvious wear although it is still readable. This volume is part of a series, "Books About Books." Pollard, the author of this book, is also the editor of the series.. Second Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. 198pp. Twenty six first person accounts of well-educated women. They are career-oriented, family-oriented and working mothers who describe their influences, challenges, motivators and frustrations in achieving high goals. Book is clean anc bright. Jacket very nice other than some light rubbing. [loc=women]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Family Service Association of America, 1958. 282pp. Contents include 19 papers under the headings: Ego Psychology and Casework Theory; Selected Applications in Casework Practice; Toward New Knowledge for Practice. Very good condition with minor rubbing at corners and spine ends. Jacket has some chips at edges, but intact. Previous owners' identification on front end papers. [loc=sociology]. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - 9¾" Square.
Washington, DC: D. A. R., 1909. This is a hardcover, ex-library copy with library markings on the spine.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Lee Furman, Inc., 1937. 295pp History of the early years of theater in America and England. Stories of the cream of the actors, managers and and producers with illustrations,anecdotes and biographies. Old Broadway, Drury Lane, Chestnut Street are grist for Frohman's reminiscences. Faint foxing on end papers. Cover clean. Jacket shows a few tiny chips and general light soil.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Philadelphia: Self Published, Press of Patterson & White Company, 1938. This is Number 95 of a limited edition of 500. Signed by the author, and with a typed letter also signed by the author. "...I am glad you found the old Blast Furnace at Cornwall interesting, I only wish more engineers would go to see it, as I consider it a real milestone of our engineering beginnings in this country." Also included is the 1942 New York State engineering license for the recipient of the letter. The book is in very good condition, tight and clean, but has the former owner's very nice bookplate and a short gift inscription on the front free endpaper.. Author Signed. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bramhall House in New York, 1956. 408pp. Pale green cloth binding; spine lightly tanned. Minor general soil with slight rubbing at corners. [loc=antiques/collectibles/glass]. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Leek: T. Mark, 1888. North was a prolific campanologist. This was his final book, edited by the Rev. William Beresford. This is the original book, not a reprint. It is in general Good condition with the inner hinges beginning to separate and some damage to the rear free endpaper. Otherwise it is quite usable and has a bright, gilt title on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Durham, NC.: Moor Publishing Company, 1971. 334pp. Signed by author in presentation inscription. Tender, wittly stories told with poignancy and wit, and filled with memorable characters. Book rubbed at edges and corners. Jacket shows some tears and chips at edges, with fading at spine. [loc=deep south]. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Co. 1974 Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 273pp. Study of Mankind and its relationship with the nonhuman environment. Selected readings on that topic by scientists and how variables effect success or failure of species, its behaviors and adaptability. Clean edition, with slight creasing of paper cover, and some abraded edges and corners..
San Francisco: San Francisco State College, 1961. Slight wear at top of spine. Slight soil on back cover. Keywords: Hardin, Siden, Shrodes, Hayman, Bois, Rudolph, Frank, Spacks, Talbot, Toch, Jewish, Through the Looking Glass, Zen, Bibliotherapy, Truth.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. 403pp. Topics include the sources of music and its relationship to the supernatural, music and musicianship, singing, instruments, uses of music for power, socializing, family life and death, songs and dances of war, ceremonies, and miscellaneous music, acculturation and interpretation. Songs and their analysis presented. Ex Library. Peel from endpapers inside back and front covers, with minor glue damage from card pocket at rear. Boards show slight bumping, rubbinb and edgewear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. Folklorist Joe Hickerson's former copy. He signed the front end paper. Topics include the sources of music and its relationship to the supernatural, music and musicianship, singing, instruments, uses of music for power, socializing, family life and death, songs and dances of war, ceremonies, and miscellaneous music, acculturation and interpretation. Songs and their analysis presented. 403pp. Overall, a very fine copy of this book. Dark blue cloth bound. Purple and white jacket has some wear at extremities. Jacket is protected by plastic cover. Jacket has bright illlustration of Native Americans gathered around a large native drum. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1965. Schwartz was a noted abstract painter and lithographer as well as an art dealer with a gallery in New York City. The book is in Very Good condition - bright, tight and probably unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Manfred Schwartz. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall.
Houston/Wien: Paideia Press/Amandus Verlag, 1982. X-Libris with crossed out library text and removed catalogue sheet in back. Paperback. Good /No Jacket. Signed by Compiler. 8vo. 158pp. This book is a product of the students of the Wilhelm Schole, part of the progressive curriculum. By studying and reproducing the paintings of Picasso, and composing poetry to accompany them, the children perceive art as a reflection of the human psyche. Essays by Robert Bartlett Hass, John Canaday. Good condition. Nearly 150 drawings in color and black and white.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Dover, NH: F. W. B. Printing Establishment, 1871. Two Volumes: The Bride of Burton, Victory, and Other Poems [Stone & Huse, Lowell, MA 1872] as well. Discolorations over all covers. Some chipping and fraying at extremities. Volumes are of different sizes. Names on front end papers. Volume I in much better condition than Volume II. Very usable copies. Nice gilt lettering and decoration both on front cover and on pages exteriors. Features nice engravings by A. E. Fowle.. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Fowle, E. A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. The definitive guide to restoring and reproducing the stenciled and painted decorations found on antique furniture, tinware, glass, pictures, and walls. Inscribed on front end paper. Step-byStep Directions for Mastering Traditional Crafts. "To Nat with many thanks for your help in the production and sale of EADT! Maryette". Stamped with name and address on front end paper. Sunning around edges. Tears and chipping at edges of jacket.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1959. Bumped top corners. Darkening of jacket. Roughed edges of jacket. 1 1/4th inch tear on back of jacket next to spine. Name on front end paper.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.16
Delivery within USA
Haven’t found what you’re looking for?
Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.