BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with M from Trumpington Fine Books Limited (494 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 494
No image available

M. Accii Plauti Quae Supersunt Comoediae Cum Fragmentis Priorum Editorum et Novis Angeli Maii. Nova Editio Stereotypa Ictibus Versuum Notatis Ex Recensione Car. Herm. Weisii. Volumes I, II ( as one) and III,IV ( as one). 2 Volume Set.

by Plautus, M. Accius

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.23
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lipsiae, 1842. 1st Edition. Quarter Cloth & Hard Boards. Very Good/N/a. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. No Illustrations. A tight and clean two volume set with parts I + II in one volume and parts III + IV in the other volume. Text in Italian. Uniformly bound in half blue cloth with gilt embossed lettering to the spine and blue marbled boards. There is some rubbing to the boards and edges of the boards. Light shelf wear to the spine strips with a split of 2 cm to the rear outer hinge from the head of the spine of the second volume - though now repaired and not particuarly noticeable. Previous owners neat name inscirption in ink to the top corner of the title page of both volumes. There is scattered light foxing and a couple of page corner tips have been neatly turned, leaving neat creases. Clean and tightly bound. A very good two volume set.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.23
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
M. J. Hummel Collector's Handbook with Prices Original drawings, Artcards, Calendars,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

M. J. Hummel Collector's Handbook with Prices Original drawings, Artcards, Calendars, Figurines, Plates, Miniatures and More ...Part II (2) Sammlerhandbuch Mit Wertangaben Original -Bilder, Kunstkarten, kalender, figuren, teller, miniaturen and Mehr...Tei

by Schwatlo, Wolfgang

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Very Good Plus
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783980266857 / 3980266850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$42.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Germany: W. Schwatlo, 1996. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo Large (over 7¾" - 9¾"). N/a. 224pp. (purple spine) 1996. First edition. 8vo. large sized. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight, very good plus copy. No inscriptions. The text supported by numerous photographic plates in colour and some in b/w too. The card covers housed in a fully reversible, transparent plastic sleeve and so have remained in very fresh, bright condition. The tail of the spine is bumped. A very good plus, clean, tight bright well preserved copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MARGAUX Bernard Gineset's Guide to the Vineyards of France

by Ginestet, Bernard

  • Used
Condition
New
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.37
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jacques Legrand c. 1989, 1990. Like New. 191pp. There are numerous colour photographs accompanying the text. Two board corners have been slightly bumped. Fresh & tight - with gilt embossed lettering the spine & front board. The dust wrapper is not price clipped. A little fading to the spine. Slightest of shelf wear. Clean, fresh wrapper. No niks or tears. A super copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.37
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MASDC Military Aircraft Storage & Disposition Center Davis-Monathan A.F.B., Arizona

by Blanchard, Peter

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Very Good Minus
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$76.39
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: An Aviation Press Publication , 1983. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. N/a. 256pp. (blue spine) 4to. large sized. 1983. First edition. Scarce. A very good minus, tight copy. The text supported by a number of photographic reproductions and the following information for hundreds of aircraft. IN, Serial, Code & Unit, Type, Date in Date out. No inscriptions. Includes a loose addendum sheet and a loose colour pull-out - probably from a magazine. Numerous aircraft numbers have been underlined in red and I am not sure if this was as it left the printers or was added by a later keeper. I have had this copy once before and I seem to remember it, but I could easily be wrong. Otherwise a very clean copy. A light reading crease to the spine, a light bump to the tail of the spine and light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. No inscriptions apart from this 'underlining'. The book has a light spine lean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.39
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MCDONNELL DOUGLAS-A TALE OF TWO GIANTS

by Bill Yenne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780861241934 / 0861241932
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison, 1992. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0x0x0. 256pp. (black spine) Folio sized. A very good, clean, tight copy in similar jacket. No inscriptions. Original publisher's black boards - gilt embossed to the spine. Some spotting to the upper fore-edge and slight rubbing to the board edges - head and tail of spine, which is entirely normal with this type of board material. The jacket has not been price-clipped; it has a little shelf wear and slightly spotting to verso. There is an expertly repaired short tear to the tail of the rear panel. A very good, clean, tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MG Magnette ZA, ZB and Farina

by Alder, Trevor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$124.13
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ipswich: Transport Source Books Limited, 1997. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12. N/a. 83pp. (black spine) 1997. First edition. 4to. sized. Scarce. A very good, clean, tight copy. No inscriptions. The text supported by a number of illustrations. Some light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and some light rub marks to the joints. A very good, clean, tight copy of a scarce publication.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.13
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MG Y-Type and Magnette ZA/ZB Road Test (Limited Edition)

by Clarke, R. M. [Editor]

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Plus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855203471 / 1855203472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$95.48
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brooklands Books Ltd, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 92pp. (black spine) 4to. sized. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions. No inscriptions. A lovely, clean, tight very good plus copy. Light shelf wear to the card covers. A well preserved copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.48
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
MGM : When the Lion Roars
Stock photo: cover may vary

MGM : When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878685049 / 187868504X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.56
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlanta: Turner Publishing Inc , 1991. 1st Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Type: Z 335pp. A super copy. Numerous colour and b/w photographs from a variety of films support the text. Gilt embossed vignette to the front board and lettering to the spine. Slight soil mark to the front fore edge - otherwise the book is very fresh and clean. Dust wrapper not price clipped with slight shelf wear. The laminate covering at the tail of the front of the wrapper is lightly wrinkled - being a publishing fault. The wrapper is otherwise fresh and clean. A near fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.56
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

MOXON'S MINIATURE POETS. A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH

by Wordsworth, William

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$85.94
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Edward Moxon, 1865. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. Selected and arranged by Francis Turner Palgrave. xxviii, 279pp. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Original binding - spine & frt brd highly decorated in gilt, professionally and inconspicuously rebacked, brds with bevelled edges. retaining nearly all of the original spine. New endpapers, contents clean and tight. A very good tight and bright copy. Please contact us prior to placing an order to confirm availability and postal charges. Please also note, in some instances we are able to offer a discount on the list price depending on payment method - please enquire. Enquiries are also welcome from the trade. If you would like a digital image of this book or further information, do not hesitate to contact us - we would be very pleased to help you.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.94
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas and Secret Missions
Stock photo: cover may vary

MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas and Secret Missions

by William B. Breuer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785820482 / 0785820485
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 257pp. (black spine) large 8vo. sized. 2005. First edition. A lovely, clean, tight very good plus copy in similar jacket. No inscriptions. Original publisher's black boards - silver embossed to the spine. The text supported by some photographic reproductions in b/w. Bumps to the head and tail of the spine with some light associated creasing to the overlying jacket. The jacket has some light shelf wear. A lovely, clean, tight very good, fresh-looking copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
The MacMillan Pop-up Book of Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Stock photo: cover may vary

The MacMillan Pop-up Book of Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Minus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333285831 / 0333285832
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.05
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Macmillan Children's Books, 1980. Pictorial Hard Boards. Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thorne, Jenny . Lewis Carroll's story edited for young children and illustrated after John Teniel in a pop up display. Colourful illustrations support the text with interactive pull out flaps. Some light foxing to the periphery of the pages. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.05
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
The Macbeth Prophecy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Macbeth Prophecy

by Fraser, Anthea

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780745189819 / 0745189814
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$42.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bath, United Kingdom: Chivers Press, 1997. Laminated Hard Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. 323pp. A large print edition. A very clean, tight, fresh copy with a bump to the head of spine, one board edge and to a corner. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.01
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Macbeth: The True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Macbeth: The True Story

by Watson, Fiona

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Plus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849161602 / 1849161607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.46
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quercus, 2010-02-04. hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8x6x2. 320pp. (grey and brown spine) large 8vo. sized. 2010. First impression. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight and bright very good plus copy in similar jacket. Original publisher's grey boards - gilt embossed to the spine. The text supported by some photographic illustrations. A slight bump to the head of the spine and a light bump to the tail. No inscriptions. The jacket has not been price-clipped and has slight creasing to the tail of the spine. A very good plus, clean, tight copy in like jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.46
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

Macdonald of the Isles a Romance of past and Present

by Stirling, A.M.W

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$41.06
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: John Murray, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. N/a. 295, 4 (ads.)pp. 1913. First Edition. 8vo. sized. Original publisher's burgundy cloth - gilt embossed to the spine and to the front board. Upper edge gilt. A tissue-guarded colour frontispiece and a further 21 plates - all as called for. No inscriptions. Some spotting to the leading (and less so) lower fore-edge. Some very probably normal age toning to the endpapers. One slight light mark to the front board. A well preserved clean, tight and bright copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.06
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Macdougal's Luck
Stock photo: cover may vary

Macdougal's Luck

by McInnes, Betty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780727859433 / 0727859439
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.92
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Severn House Publishers, 2003-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 218pp. (red spine) 8vo. 2003. First edition. Flat signed in blue biro by the author to the head of the front endpaper with the inscription, 'with love and Best Wishes to you all from Betty McInnes'. No other inscriptions. The tail of the spine bumped and the head of the spine and the upper two board corners a little bumped all with some light associated creasing to the overlying jacket, which has been price-clipped. A scarce signed first edition copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Mackintosh Textile Designs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mackintosh Textile Designs

by Billcliffe, Roger

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780719539657 / 071953965X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 80pp. (black spine) 4to. sized. 1982. First edition. A very good, clean, tight copy in like jacket. HARDBACK - not paperback as the library info. suggests. Original publisher's black boards - silver embossed to the spine. A light bump to the tail of the spine. Bumps to the front two board corners. No inscriptions. Some printer's glue marks running along the inner hinges - the book remains firmly bound. The jacket has been price-clipped by the publisher with new price sticker above - it has shelf wear and one expertly repaired tear to the head of the front panel and a tiny one to the head of the rear panel. A very good, clean, tight copy. This copy has a different image on it to the one in the library photo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Macmillan Field Guide to Geological Structures

by Roberts, John L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333662953 / 0333662954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Macmillan & Co, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 250pp. A lovely copy. Illustrated with numerous examples of geologic rock in colour photographs supporting the text. There is a light crease to the laminate covering to the head of the spine and a light crease to the top corner of the rear card cover. Two other card corner tips slightly creased. Light shelf wear to the card cover edges. Clean and tight. A very good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Mad King a Biography of Ludwig II of Bav
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mad King a Biography of Ludwig II of Bav

by King, Greg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854104649 / 1854104640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$53.47
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London Bridge, 1997-04-24. Hardcover. Very Good. 346pp. (blue spine) Large 8vo. 1997. Uk First Edition. The text supported by some photographic reproductions. A very good plus copy in very good plus wrapper. A light bump to the head and the tail of the spine and a slight bump to one corner. The wrapper not price-clipped but with the slightest of fading to the wrapper. Slight shelf wear to the wrapper. A lovely copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.47
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

Mad about Flying - Ambition Achieved

by Price, E. F

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780863324277 / 0863324274
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.29
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd, 1990. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated. 198pp. A super copy of this first edition with wrapper. Several b/w photographic images illustrate the text. Slight bump to the tail of the spine with slight associated creasing to the overlying wrapper. Fresh and clean. Dust wrapper not price clipped with minimal shelf wear. Clean and tight. A near fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.29
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

Madame Vestris and Her Times (signed)

by Pearce, Charles E

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.46
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1920. First Edition. Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/a. Type: Signed By the Author 314pp. No date. Circa 1920. Flat signed by the author to the half-title page - a signed presentation copy and dated by the author Oct 27/23. 17 plates including the tissue-guarded frontispiece - all as called for. Original publisher's black cloth - gilt embossed to the spine. Some quite notable marking to the front board with loss of cloth dye - most of the marking in an area measuring 10cm x 8cm. Some spotting to the fore-edges - scattered elsewhere. A signed good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.46
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?