BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog Hardback - 2005

by Don Winslow

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Power of the Dog

From the publisher

From Don Winslow ("A writer so good you almost want to keep him to yourself"--Ian Rankin), an electrifying new novel of love and revenge, politics and influence, corruption and honor. Moving at breakneck speed, it tells a riveting, sometimes harrowing story set in the shifting nexus of power among the Latin American drug cartels, the American mob, and the U.S. government.
Spanning the years from the rise of the Mexican drug Federacion in the 1970s to the Iran-Contra affair in the 1980s to the vicious drug wars of the 1990s, the action ranges from Manhattan's Hell's Kitchen and the halls of Washington to the streets of Tijuana and the deserts of the American Southwest.
The players: a DEA agent, a drug lord, a call girl, a hit man, a priest. Caught up in the war on drugs, willingly or not, each is trying to escape the sins of the past while negotiating the treacherous currents of the present. Their seemingly disparate lives--taking shape on one side of the law or the other, or straddling both--slowly converge as they struggle to overcome, in any way possible, the "power of the dog."
From the jungles of Latin America to the vicious netherworld of the California-Mexico border, this is the war on drugs you haven't seen--its devastations and deliriums, its alliances and betrayals, its pawns and kings.
A masterpiece of epic storytelling, "The Power of the Dog" is Don Winslow at the very top of his form.

Details

  • Title The Power of the Dog
  • Author Don Winslow
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 539
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York
  • Publication date 2005
  • ISBN 9780375405389 / 0375405380
  • Weight 2.03 lbs (0.92 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.42 x 6.62 x 1.52 in (23.93 x 16.81 x 3.86 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Suspense fiction, Drug traffic
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004061634
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$186.51
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2005-04-26. hardcover. Acceptable. Very heavy wear, satin inside back cover near end of spine. Book is tilted. Still a readable copy, Be sure looks do not matter 35
Add to wish list
Item price
A$186.51
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
The Power Of The Dog
More photos

The Power Of The Dog

by Don Winslow

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$216.87
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Near Fine. Jacket in mylar, 1st printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$226.76
A$13.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2005-04-26. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. Hardback--marking on a few pages--light stain on outer page edge-spine and cover excellent
Add to wish list
Item price
A$226.76
A$13.72 Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$263.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2005-04-26. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 2.00x10.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$263.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$276.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$276.61
Free Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$281.93
A$9.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2005. 1st Edition . Hardcover. New/New. First edition, First Printing. Signed by the author on the title page. NOT inscribed, NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. NOT Book Club. Securely wrapped, dust jacket in protective cover and shipped in a box. Full # line starting with a 1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$281.93
A$9.76 Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
More photos

The Power of the Dog

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$324.22
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Knopf, 2005. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition" stated. 542 pages. Signed by the author in 2005. A clean, attractive copy. "A complex plot, well-drawn characters and plenty of double-crossing make this a thinking person's narco-thriller." - PW
Add to wish list
Item price
A$324.22
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
The Power Of The Dog
More photos

The Power Of The Dog

by Don Winslow

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$361.45
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Near Fine. Signed by author. 1st printing. Jacket in mylar
Add to wish list
Item price
A$361.45
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog
More photos

The Power of the Dog

by Don Winslow

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
American First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$259.50
A$25.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. Condition: as new. Dust jacket condition: as new. Signed by author on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$259.50
A$25.73 Delivery to USA
The Power of the Dog [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of the Dog [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]

by Winslow, Don

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375405389 / 0375405380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$375.84
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very good in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on the title page (signature only). Stated 1st edition, no numberline (1st printing). Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear. Book has bumped corners and slight shelfwear to the bottoms of the boards. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 539 p. Audience: General/trade. Pageblock has minor soiling to the edges. A novel of the drug trade, the Iran-Contra affair, and the war on drugs, the prequel to 'Cartel' by the Maltese Falcon Award-, Raymond Chandler Award-, Shamus Award-, and Japan Adventure Fiction Association Prize-winning author of 'Savages' and 'California Fire and Life'. Out-of-print and VERY scarce in hardcover. Rare signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$375.84
A$5.77 Delivery to USA