BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dancer from the Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance Hardback - 1988

by Andrew Holleran

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dancer from the Dance

First line

HE was just a face I saw in a discotheque one winter, but it was I who ended up going back to Fire Island to pick up his things.

Details

  • Title Dancer from the Dance
  • Author Andrew Holleran
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 228
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date July 1988
  • ISBN 9780688033576 / 0688033571
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88002348
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dancer from the Dance

Dancer from the Dance

by Holleran, Andrew

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.12
A$12.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1978. Hardcover, 250 pages. Good. First edition with full number line. Missing dust jacket. Minor wear and soiling to quarter cloth boards, corners lightly bumped and frayed. Black soiling along edges of rear board. Minor soiling to text block edges. Text block slightly warped, front board does not rest flat against it. Pages crisp and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
A$12.30 Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance

by Holleran, Andrew

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 1978. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.80
Free Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance

by Andrew Holleran

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.52
Free Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance

by Holleran, Andrew

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$180.89
A$6.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow & Company. Stated First Edition. Complete printing number line. Minimal wear. Y14 . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Printing. 1978.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.89
A$6.87 Delivery to USA
DANCER FROM THE DANCE
Stock photo: cover may vary

DANCER FROM THE DANCE

by HOLLERAN, ANDREW

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$244.56
A$12.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: WILLIAM MORROW. SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO THE UNCLIPPED DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FULL NUMBER LINE. . Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1978.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$244.56
A$12.95 Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance
More photos

Dancer from the Dance

by Andrew Holleran [Pseudonym of Eric Garber]

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
American First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$175.98
A$25.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1978. Hardcover. Condition: as new. Dust jacket condition: as new. Holleran's (Garber's) first novel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$175.98
A$25.66 Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance

by Holleran, Andrew

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$393.90
A$13.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Clean With No Remarks Or Highlights Inside. Hardcover With A Dust Jacket, Creased Dust Jacket With Some Small Tears. Price Clipped Dust Jacket. Has The "1" On The Copy Right Page. First Edition Stated. Printed In 1978.- Specializing in academic, collectible and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$393.90
A$13.01 Delivery to USA
Dancer from the Dance (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancer from the Dance (First Edition)

by Andrew Holleran (Eric Garber)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688033576 / 0688033571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1,447.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, New York, 1978 First printing, with full number line. A near-fine copy in a fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($9.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, on an otherwise fine copy. A beautiful copy of Holleran's (Eric Garber's) first novel, which became a gay cult classic. Fiction-H.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1,447.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA