BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Land of Green Plums
Stock photo: cover may vary

Land of Green Plums Hardback - 1996

by Herta Muller; Herta M. Ller; M. Ller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Land of Green Plums

From the publisher

Set in Romania at the height of Ceauescu's reign of terror, "The Land of Green Plums" tells the story of a group of young people who leave the impoverished province for the city in search of better prospects and camaraderie. But their hopes are ravaged, because the city, no less than the countryside, bears everywhere the mark of the dictatorship's corrosive touch. All the narrator's friends--teachers and students of vaguely dissident allegiance--betray her, do away with themselves, or both. As they do so, we see the way the totalitarian state comes to inhabit every human realm and how everyone, even the strongest, must either bend to the oppressors or resist them and thereby perish.
Herta Muller, herself a survivor of Ceausescu's police state, speaks from intimate experience. Scene by scene, in language at once harsh and poetic, she constructs a devastating picture of a society and a generation ruined by fear. In simple images of hieroglyphic power--policeman filling their pockets and mouths with green plums; girls sleeping with abattoir workers for bags of offal; a docile proletariat making things no one wants--"tin sheep and wooden watermelons"--Muller anatomizes a country and its citizens and the corruption that has rotted the core of both.

Details

  • Title Land of Green Plums
  • Author Herta Muller; Herta M. Ller; M. Ller
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Metropolitan Books, New York
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780805042955 / 0805042954
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.66 x 5.87 x 0.95 in (22.00 x 14.91 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96007305
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Born in Romania in 1953, Herta Muller lost her job as a teacher and suffered repeated threats after refusing to cooperate with Ceausescu's Secret Police. She succeeded in emigrating in 1987 and now lives in Berlin. The recipient of the European Literature Prize, she won the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award for "The Land of Green Plums."

More Copies for Sale

The Land of Green Plums: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums: A Novel

by Müller, Herta

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Books. Used - Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC... COVER SHOWS SOME GENERAL WEAR, SUCH AS SCRATCHES, RUBBING AND CREASES. . Former Library book. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums

by Müller, Herta

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums

by Müller, Herta

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums

The Land of Green Plums

by Herta M?ller

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums: A Novel

by M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Books, 1996-11-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.76x0.93x8.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.69
Free Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums

by Müller, Herta; Michael Hofman (trans.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.68
A$13.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1996. Hardcover. pp. 242. 8vo. Blue binding with gilt lettering to spine. Light edgewear.Dustjacket shelfworn; very good+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.68
A$13.48 Delivery to USA
The Land of The Green Plums

The Land of The Green Plums

by Herta Muller

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$40.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York Metropolitan Books 1996. 242pp.
A near fine copy in like dj.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$40.00 Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums: A Novel
More photos

The Land of Green Plums: A Novel

by Herta Muller

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1st printing, bumping to all four corners and spine edges. DJ is VG with rubbing and light bumping to spine edges. Does not have a remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums
More photos

The Land of Green Plums: a novel

by Herta Müller

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Translated by Michael Hofmann. First edition. Jacket in Brodart protective sleeve.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
The Land of Green Plums: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Land of Green Plums: A Novel

by Müller, Herta

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805042955 / 0805042954
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.89
Free Delivery to USA