BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Book Moon

Easthampton, Massachusetts, USA

Book Moon specialises in Children's Books, Fiction, Poetry, Scienc Fiction, Fantasy, Horror

About Book Moon

Located in the bookstore-rich community of Western Massachusetts, Book Moon is an independent bookshop selling new and used books and collectible first editions. Book Moon is owned by Kelly Link and run by half a dozen of the more interesting people you'll ever meet. We welcome dogs large and small and offer mysterious book bundles wrapped in brown paper and tied up with string.

Biblio Member since
2020

Contact Book Moon

Book Moon

86 Cottage St
Easthampton, MA 01027 USA
Phone: (413) 203-1717

Terms of sale for Book Moon

We are conservative with our descriptions and always prefer readers to be happily surprised at the condition of a purchased book. All books are subject to prior sale. Books are returnable within 14 days of not as described. Payment by credit card (MC, VISA, AMEX) or check by arrangement. All books are shipped USPS media mail: $4 for the first book & $1.50 for each additional. Priority Mail quoted upon request. While Biblio's has partnered with Asendia for their international consolidated shipping program we otherwise do not ship internationally.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

Book Moon store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

86 Cottage St
Easthampton, MA, United States
Opening hours
Monday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Rare Books from Book Moon

Polyphemus

by Michael Shea

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0870541552
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$250.98
Item price
A$250.98

Show details

Description:
Very Good- book in Very Good dj. First edition stated, 1987. Light rubbing to author name on book spine. DJ shows lightest edgewear at extremities. Forward by Algis Budrys. Interior illustrations by John Stewart. In a Brodart-protected unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library.

Modern Faerie Tales

by Holly Black

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
1534452044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$286.84
Item price
A$286.84

Show details

Description:
Condition: As New Book in Good+ DJ. Flat SIGNED by the author on title page. Closed tear 3/4" at top front flap, now in protective Mylar. Third printing.

The City & The City

by China Mieville

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Softcover
ISBN
0345497511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$143.42
Item price
A$143.42

Show details

Description:
Del Rey/Ballantine, New York: May 2009. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) published in the same month as the first UK edition. Very good in pictorial blue wraps with city skyline on front. No internal markings. Publisher's intro laid in. Slightly soiled top corner affecting first few pages; light shelf wear to top and bottom of spine.

Farthest North (2 Vol. Set)

by Fridtjof Nansen

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Second UK Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$573.68
Item price
A$573.68

Show details

Description:
Two-volume set in Very Good condition. Second UK edition issued without DJs. Elaborately decorated green cloth over beveled boards with designs and lettering in gold, silver, and red. Gilt edges. Boards feature the ice-bound ship, The Fram; spine depicts solitary figure on mountaintop. Vol. I frontispiece is portrait of Nansen. Very slight yellowing to the title page likely due to loose tissue guard over frontispiece. Also included is a full color plate along with other sketches by Nansen and numerous photographs. Front board shows dull area lower right; fold out map is lightly foxed and has 2-inch closed tear but remains firmly bound in. Edge wear along bottom of spine, front and rear boards; corners lightly bumped. Vol. II frontispiece titled, "Sailing Kayaks" has 1/8 inch closed tear. Numerous sketches and photographs also included in Vol. II are by Nansen of the landscape, people, camp, ships and animals that make up this extraordinary journey. Slight lean to text block; edge wear along extremities; corne…Read more

A History of Painting: Two Volume Set. Vol. 1 - Ancient, Early Christian, and Mediaeval Painting. Volume II - The Painting of the Renascence

by Alfred Woltmann and Karl Woermann

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$143.42
Item price
A$143.42

Show details

Description:
In English. Vol. I Translated from the German of Dr. Alfred Woltmann and Dr. Karl Woermann by Clara Bell; Vol. II edited by Sidney Colvin with same authors. Illustrator(s) not identified. Vols. I & II - ¼ bound leather; ex-library with book plates from Mount Holyoke Library; usual stamps re. withdrawn from library. Ribbed spines with embossed lettering. Spine of Volume I is scuffed. Hinges intact; FFEPs separated from text block. Spine of Vol. II faded, deeply scuffed. Library lettering in white on spines with X hand drawn and more apparent on Vol. II. Closed tear to title page Vol. II. Frontispiece of Volume I is a full-page fold. Volume II contains 2 full page fold-outs with one separated along seam.

Dune

by Frank Herbert

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Full red leather with banded spine and gold embossed lettering/design.
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$709.93
Item price
A$709.93

Show details

Description:
Condition: Very Good; issued without dj. Full red leather boards with vibrant sewn-in gold ribbon marker; gold embossed textblock. B&w and full color illustrations by John Schoenherr; remembrances by Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Ben Bova, Ray Bradbury and more. Faint white smudge marks to gilt fore edge and bottom edge. Faint rub marks to front board. This stunning book includes the Collector's Notes from Easton Press.

20th Century Ghosts

by Hill, Joe

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
1904619487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
Item price
A$1,721.04
Item price
A$1,721.04

Show details

Description:
P.S. Publishing UK, Sept. 2005. Number 165 of 200 copies in publisher's slipcase. SIGNED by Joe Hill and Christopher Golden (introduction). As New book in As New DJ with Fine slipcase (slight impression top of slipcase). Cover art by Vincent Chong. Highly collectable format of Joe Hill's first collection of short stories. Winner of the Bram Stoker Award, British Fantasy for Best Fiction Collection, and more. ISBN 10:1904619487.