BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Joyful Christian
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian Hardback - 1977

by C. S. Lewis

Add to wish list

About this book

Lewis once wrote of being “surprised by joy” in finding his faith. In the title, composed of 127 devotional readings selected from C. S. Lewis’s many works on faith and spirituality, Lewis creates his own approach to Christianity and faith. This book ranges from the spiritual understanding of the nature of prayer, good works, and incarnation - to a worldly view of fascism, psychoanalysis, and morality. 

Reader reviews for The Joyful Christian

First edition identification

First published by MacMillan in New York, 1977. This edition is a hardcover with black cloth & a bold dustjacket, consisting of 239 pages.


Details

  • Title The Joyful Christian
  • Author C. S. Lewis
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 239
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1977
  • ISBN 9780025709003 / 0025709003
  • Library of Congress subjects Theology, Church of England
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77021685
  • Dewey Decimal Code 230.3

More Copies for Sale

THE JOYFUL CHRISTIAN 127 Readings from C S Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE JOYFUL CHRISTIAN 127 Readings from C S Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Light corner wear. Inside nice and clean.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Light corner wear. . Inside nice and clean.. 1977. Hardcover. 0-02-570900-3 . Ex-Library; 239 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillan Company, 1977-11-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. 8x5x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillan Company. Used - Good. Good condition. No dust jacket. Short gifter's inscription on endpage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1977-11-01. First Edition. board_book. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.58
Free Delivery to USA
Joyful Christian
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joyful Christian

by C S Lewis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, November 1977. Hardcover. Used - Good/Good. Boards have shelf wear. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$8.77 Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian  127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

The Joyful Christian 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0025709003 . Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. . Black boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top and bottom edges. 1979 third printing. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 239 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
THE JOYFUL CHRISTIAN: 127 Readings
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE JOYFUL CHRISTIAN: 127 Readings

by Lewis, C. S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Macmillan Pub. Co., 1977. (1977), 239pp, black cloth, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, bookplate to fep, price-clipped dj, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean.. Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian

by Lewis, C. S

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillan Company, 11/1/1977 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Like New. 1.1000 in x 8.2000 in x 5.7000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
The Joyful Christian:  127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis; William Griffin (Foreword)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780025709003 / 0025709003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, N.Y.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. First Edition . Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, 239pp. Several minor dings to extremities of volume, along with light wear to cloth, including a little rubbing to lettering on spine. Initials in ink to first page, along with a bookseller sticker to inside of back free endpaper, and just a very few pencil marks; else, text clean. Binding sound. A number of small chips and short tears to extremities of otherwise lightly worn dust-jacket. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.44 Delivery to USA