BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Introduction to Corrections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to Corrections Hardback - 1996 - 3rd Edition

by Richard Tewksbury

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Introduction to Corrections

From the publisher

The new edition of Introduction to Corrections provides students with a basic understanding of the structure and operations of correctional systems, the evolutionary and political development of corrections, and the goals of corrections in contemporary society. It takes students from an examination of the role of corrections in society's attempt to control crime to an in-depth look at two of the most pressing problems in U.S. corrections today: overcrowding and financial problems.

From the rear cover

Designed to introduce students to the profession, industry, and academic discipline of corrections. The text's goal is to introduce students- whether criminal justice or corrections majors, or simply those interested in knowing how our correctional system really works- to the operation of corrections in the United States.

Details

  • Title Introduction to Corrections
  • Author Richard Tewksbury
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 3rd
  • Edition 3
  • Pages 491
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Langua, New York, NY
  • Publication date 1996-07
  • ISBN 9780028009254 / 0028009258
  • Weight 2.08 lbs (0.94 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.49 x 7.75 x 0.99 in (24.10 x 19.69 x 2.51 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Corrections
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96005356
  • Dewey Decimal Code 364.6

More Copies for Sale

Introduction to Corrections

Introduction to Corrections

by Richard A. Tewksbury

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028009254 / 0028009258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.12
Free Delivery to USA
Introduction to Corrections

Introduction to Corrections

by Richard A. Tewksbury

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028009254 / 0028009258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1996. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.12
Free Delivery to USA
Introduction to Corrections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to Corrections

by Tewksbury, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028009254 / 0028009258
Quantity available
14
Seller
Item price
A$23.02
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1996-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE 3RD EDITION LIKE NEW - NEVER ISSUED-MAY HAVE SCHOOL STAMP, NUMBER, MINIMAL SHELF WEAR - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.02
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Introduction to Corrections; 3rd Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to Corrections; 3rd Edition

by Tewksbury, Richard A. & Carney, Louis P. Introduction to correctional

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028009254 / 0028009258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.23
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, 1997. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Some shelf and corner wear with scuffing to cover. Some writing and highlighting. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Good study copy. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 491 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Corrections; ISBN: 0028009258. ISBN/EAN: 9780028009254. Dewey Code: 364.6 20. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561006321. . 9780028009254
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.23
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Introduction to Corrections
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to Corrections

by Tewksbury, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028009254 / 0028009258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.44
Free Delivery to USA