BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend Paperback - 1995

by David Dubal

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

From the publisher

More than 100 of the world's leading concert pianists share their experience of Vladimir Horowitz and their feelings about him - his technical powers, his manuscripts, his mastery of timbre and colour, and the passion he expressed. The collection features essays by Emmanuel Ax, Van Cliburn, Alicia de Larrocha, Charles Rosen, Peter Serkin.

Details

  • Title Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
  • Author David Dubal
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New Ed
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Schirmer Trade Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995-01
  • ISBN 9780028602691 / 0028602692
  • Weight 1.32 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.92 x 6.1 x 1.26 in (22.66 x 15.49 x 3.20 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Dewey Decimal Code 786.2

More Copies for Sale

Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by Dubal, David

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Music Sales Limited. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA
Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by Dubal, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Music Sales Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

Dubal, David

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

Remembering Horowitz : 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by David Dubal

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Music Sales Corporation, 1995. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.90
Free Delivery to USA
Remembering Horowitz

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by David Dubal (editor)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback copy; does NOT contain the CD offer. Text only. A few pages have some markings, and light yellow highlighting, but the majority of the text is clean and unmarked. Binding is firm. First printing in this format.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.68 Delivery to USA
Remembering Horowitz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz

by David Dubal (Compiled by and Edited by)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.13
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Music Sales Ltd, 1995 SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.13
A$8.66 Delivery to USA
Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by dubal, david

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1995. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Crease to upper corner of rear cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$4.70 Delivery to USA
Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

by dubal, david

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028602691 / 0028602692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.69
Free Delivery to USA