BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musici
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musici Paperback - 1995

by Nicolas Slonimsky; Richard Kostelanetz (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musici

From the publisher

This concise edition contains edited down entries from Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians 8th edition, and covers artists in the contemporary genres of jazz, rock and the blues. The rich and effective writing of Nicolas Slonimsky is given special attention.

Details

  • Title The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musici
  • Author Nicolas Slonimsky; Richard Kostelanetz (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 291
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Schirmer Trade Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995
  • Abridged Yes
  • ISBN 9780028712253 / 0028712250
  • Weight 1.13 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.18 x 0.98 in (23.50 x 15.70 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Music - Bio-bibliography - Dictionaries
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95037657
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schirmer Trade Books, October 1995. Trade Paperback. Used Good. Front and back covers have light wear to edges and corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with minor edge or corner wear. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Music

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Music Sales Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.75
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schirmer Trade Books, 1995 soft cover in near fine condition. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.75
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Michael Stutzman Richard Kostelanetz Nicolas Slonimsky

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.71
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education , pp. 291 1st Edition . Papeback. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.71
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Slonimsky N

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.79
Free Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker*s Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker*s Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky, Richard Kostelanetz, Michael Stutzman,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.42
A$21.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.42
A$21.71 Delivery to USA
The Portable Baker*s Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Portable Baker*s Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky, Richard Kostelanetz, Michael Stutzman,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.98
A$21.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.98
A$21.71 Delivery to USA
THE PORTABLE BAKER*S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE PORTABLE BAKER*S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS

by NICOLAS SLONIMSKY, RICHARD KOSTELANETZ, MICHAEL STUTZMAN,

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$65.12
A$21.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Glencoe/Mcgraw-Hill, 1995. 1st. Paperback. UsedLikeNew/UsedLikeNew.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
A$21.71 Delivery to USA
THE PORTABLE BAKER*S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE PORTABLE BAKER*S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS

by NICOLAS SLONIMSKY, RICHARD KOSTELANETZ, MICHAEL STUTZMAN,

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780028712253 / 0028712250
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$65.12
A$21.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Glencoe/Mcgraw-Hill, 1995. 1st. Paperback. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
A$21.71 Delivery to USA