BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar Hardback - 1995

by E. Digby Baltzell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

From the publisher

In this history of men's lawn tennis, the author traces the careers of a privileged Anglo-American elite, against a setting of public schools, clubs and country mansions. He relates tales of Wimbledon, Newport and the Davis Cup, and includes the names of many famous amateur players.

Details

  • Title Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
  • Author E. Digby Baltzell
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 420
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date 1995
  • ISBN 9780029013151 / 0029013151
  • Weight 1.77 lbs (0.80 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.48 x 1.48 in (24.31 x 16.46 x 3.76 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Tennis - History, Tennis - Social aspects
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94-41401
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.342

More Copies for Sale

Sporting Gentlemen Men's Tennis From The Age Of Honor To The Cult Of  Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen Men's Tennis From The Age Of Honor To The Cult Of Superstar

by Baltzell, E. Digby

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York ET Al.: The Free Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0029013151 . DJ has some wear. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by E. Digby Baltzell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by Baltzell, E. Digby

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
Free Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen : Men? Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by Baltzell, E. Digby

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
Free Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by E. Digby Baltzell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.41
Free Delivery to USA
SPORTING GENTLEMEN Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

SPORTING GENTLEMEN Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by BALTZELL, E. DIGBY

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.98
A$12.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: FREE PRESS. CLEAN COPY. . VG. Hardcover. First Edition. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.98
A$12.95 Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by E. Digby Baltzell

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
SPORTING GENTLEMEN: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

SPORTING GENTLEMEN: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by Baltzell, E. Digby

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good/Good
Edition
.......
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Free Press. Good/Good. 1995. ........ Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 420 p.p., Shelf wear; edges of cover rubbed; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; marker mark on bottom page edges; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by E. Digby Baltzell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.15
Free Delivery to USA
Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sporting Gentlemen: Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar

by Baltzell, E. Digby

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition. First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029013151 / 0029013151
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.27
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Free Press, 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good/very good. 420 pages. Illus., notes, index. Name of previous owner present. DJ slightly worn and soiled. The author, a distinguished sociologist, recovers the full glory of the lost amateur age in this authoritative and affectionate history of men's tennis. For all who love the game, this is both a fascinating history and abadly needed analysis of what made the sport great. Includes detailed accounts of the greatest players and matches in the history of tennis.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.27
A$7.24 Delivery to USA