BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil Paperback - 1985

by Ernest Becker; Preface by Ernest Becker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Escape from Evil

From the publisher

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Denial of Death, a penetrating and insightful perspective on the source of evil in our world.

"A profound, nourishing book...absolutely essential to the understanding of our troubled times." --Anais Nin

"An urgent essay that bears all the marks of a final philosophical raging against the dying of the light." --Newsweek

"Brilliant and challenging...adds another bit of reason to balance destruction...It is, in the best sense of the words, both scientific and philosophical...of the highest importance." --Los Angeles Times

First line

reason for overlooking the momentous place that ritual has had in the life of mankind. The fact is that primitive man imagined he could transfer life from one thing to another, that he could, for example, take the spirit-power that resided in the scalp on an enemy and, by proper dancing and chanties, transfer that life from its former owner to the new one.

Details

  • Title Escape from Evil
  • Author Ernest Becker; Preface by Ernest Becker
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reissue
  • Pages 188
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date 1985-03-01
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780029024508 / 0029024501
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.6 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Primitive societies, Philosophical anthropology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 75012059
  • Dewey Decimal Code 128

About the author

After receiving a PhD in cultural anthropology from Syracuse University, Dr. Ernest Becker (1924-1974) taught at the University of California at Berkeley, San Francisco State College, and Simon Fraser University, Canada. He is survived by his wife, Marie, and a foundation that bears his name--The Ernest Becker Foundation.

More Copies for Sale

Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 3/1/1985 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Acceptable. 0.5300 in x 8.5000 in x 5.5000 in. Pages include notes, underlining, or highlighting
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 3/1/1985 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.5300 in x 8.5000 in x 5.5000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Ernest Becker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.84
A$7.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good softcover. Clean, lightly scuffed covers and spine; light edge wear; tightly bound; owner name on inside front cover; limited ink underlining on 21 interior pp, otherwise clean interior. 8vo, 188 pp; index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.84
A$7.01 Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. A beautiful, crisp, unmarked softcover in near fine condition; faint edge wear to cover. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 1985.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 1985-03-01. Reissue. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.52x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.55
Free Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. paperback. Good. 5.6x0.6x8.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.60
Free Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil

Escape from Evil

by Ernest Becker

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
554
Seller
Item price
A$30.38
A$15.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Denial of Death, a penetrating and insightful perspective on the source of evil in our world. "A profound, nourishing book...absolutely essential to the understanding of our troubled times."
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.38
A$15.46 Delivery to USA
Escape From Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$22.99
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.99
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Escape From Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape From Evil

by Becker, Ernest,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$22.99
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.99
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Escape from Evil
Stock photo: cover may vary

Escape from Evil

by Becker, Ernest

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029024508 / 0029024501
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$27.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 1985-03-01. Reissue. paperback. New. 5.50x0.52x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.09
Free Delivery to USA