BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

New School: A History of the New School for Social Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School: A History of the New School for Social Research Hardback - 1986

by Peter M. Rutkoff; William B. Scott (With)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for New School: A History of the New School for Social Research

Details

  • Title New School: A History of the New School for Social Research
  • Author Peter M. Rutkoff; William B. Scott (With)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 314
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date 1986
  • ISBN 9780029272008 / 0029272009
  • Weight 1007 lbs (456.77 kg)
  • Category Education / Teaching
  • Library of Congress subjects New School for Social Research (New York,, Adult education - New York (State) - New
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85020465
  • Dewey Decimal Code 374.974

More Copies for Sale

New School: A History of the New School for Social Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School: A History of the New School for Social Research

by RUTKOFF, Peter M.; SCOTT, William B.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.30
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Free Press, 1986. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Illustrated in black and white. xiv, 314 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: The Free Press, (1986). First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.30
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
New School : A History of the New School for Social Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School : A History of the New School for Social Research

by Rutkoff, Peter M., Scott, William B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.37
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N Y: Free Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Tears on dust jacket. 314 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.37
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
New School : A History of the New School for Social Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School : A History of the New School for Social Research

by Rutkoff, Peter M., Scott, William B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.14
Free Delivery to USA
New School: A History of the New School for Social Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School: A History of the New School for Social Research

by Rutkoff, Peter M. & Scott, William B.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Free Press (Macmillan), 1986. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314pp.incl.index; HB blk.w/britegray; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ b/w photocover w/red,gray&white; slight rub. "Begun as an alternative to traditional American university education, the New School was envisioned as a self-governing community of scholars - both faculty and students - working together to "reconstruct" Wesern society along more egalitarian and scientific principles." b/w photos. isbn 0029272009
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
New School
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School

by Peter M. Rutkoff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. DJ inn archival cover. with a full number line starting with 1. Errata slip laid in. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1986.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
New School
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School

by Rutkoff, Peter M.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.71
Free Delivery to USA
New School
Stock photo: cover may vary

New School

by Rutkoff, Peter M

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780029272008 / 0029272009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$196.62
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 1986-07-07. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$196.62
A$8.57 Delivery to USA