BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature Hardback - 1974

by Heyerdahl, Thor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature
  • Author Heyerdahl, Thor
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 381
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London
  • Publication date 1974
  • ISBN 9780049100572

More Copies for Sale

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$4.55
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.55
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$4.55
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.55
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.65
A$43.99 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen and Unwin, 1974-10-24. hardcover. Acceptable/Fair. 0x0x0. Wear to dust jackets including a couple of nicks to DJ at front spine edge. Inscription on endpaper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.65
A$43.99 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva : Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva : Back to Nature. By Thor Heyerdahl. LONDON : 1974. HARDBACK in JACKET.

by HEYERDAHL, Thor (1914-2002)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.94
A$36.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen and Unwin, 1974. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Illustrations; map.. FIRST EDITION. LONDON : 1974. Hardback. Illustrated with plates. Rust-red cloth; silver letter spine. Sand-coloured end-papers. In blue and colour pictorial dust-jacket. Bright, tight and clean. No owner name or internal markings. FINE in like jacket; now in a clear protective sleeve. 381 pages. Includes bibliographical references. **Will be well-packed for posting/shipping**. 8vo. [ Rosley Books for Antiquarian books, Cumberland, Everyman, Inklings, Literature, Rarities, Theology and History. ].
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.94
A$36.25 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva : Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva - Back to Nature.

by HEYERDAHL,THOR:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near FINE.
Edition
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,illustrated,1st edn.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.25
A$68.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,illustrated,1st edn. NFINE/NFINE.Small clip to top corner ffe,price-clipped dw/dj.Very slight shelf-wear top edge dw/dj,no nicks,no tears. Contents bright tight and clean.UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,illustrated,1st edn,381pp includes b/w map,64 b/w plates. The story of Heyerdahl's first Pacific adventure,before WWII. Having increasing doubts about modern man's uncritical worship of material progress,the young Thor found himself a bride who shared his views and doubts and with her sailed by Tahitian schooner for the lonely jungle island of Fatu-Hiva in the Marquesas Group.Living there,off the land,they reckoned to find the answer to the questions that had been troubling him: Is man's flight from nature really 'progress'? Is man better or worse off in office and factory than primitive man gathering fruits and fishing in the wilderness? What does technological civilization look like from outside?… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.25
A$68.86 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva. Back to Nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1974 VG+/VG+. 8vo. original terracotta cloth (small label residue to front pastedown, a few spots to fore-edge & outer leaves) in dustwrapper (price-clipped ('introductory offer'), top edge a little rubbed); pp. 380, with illustrations & a map. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva: Back to nature

by Heyerdahl, Thor

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.38
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature

by Thor Heyerdahl

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780049100572 / 0049100572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.22
A$56.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. inc. numerous photos, minimal to none shelf wear, dust jacket not price clipped, in protective cover, a very nice copy. Collectable. Size: Octavo. 381 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration ; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 0049100572. ISBN/EAN: 9780049100572. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 100682. . 9780049100572
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.22
A$56.00 Delivery to USA