BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers/Diggers/Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers/Diggers/Wings Hardback - 2003 - 1st Edition

by Terry Pratchett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers/Diggers/Wings

From the publisher

From the pen of Sir Terry Pratchett, beloved and bestselling author of the Discworld fantasy series comes a comic and insightful trilogy about a race of four-inch-high heroes trying to make sense of a human-size world.

In a world whose seasons are defined by Christmas sales and Spring Fashions, hundreds of tiny nomes live in the corners and crannies of a human-run department store. They have made their homes beneath the floorboards for generations and no longer remember--or even believe in--life beyond the Store walls.

Until the day a small band of nomes arrives at the Store from the Outside. Led by a young nome named Masklin, the Outsiders carry a mysterious black box (called the Thing), and they deliver devastating news: In twenty-one days, the Store will be destroyed.

Now all the nomes must learn to work together, and they must learn to think -- and to think BIG.

Part satire, part parable, and part adventure story par excellence, master storyteller Terry Pratchett's engaging trilogy traces the nomes' flight and search for safety, a search that leads them to discover their own astonishing origins and takes them beyond their wildest dreams.

Praise for the Bromeliad trilogy: "Witty, funny, wise, and altogether delightful."--Locus Magazine

Meet more of Sir Terry Pratchett's tiny-but-fierce heroes in the Discworld novel The Wee Free Men!

From the rear cover

In a world whose seasons are defined by Christmas sales and Spring Fashions, hundreds of tiny nomes live in the corners and crannies of a human-run department store. They have made their homes beneath the floorboards for generations and no longer remember -- or even believe in -- life beyond the Store walls.

Until the day a small band of nomes arrives at the Store from the Outside. Led by a young nome named Masklin, the Outsiders carry a mysterious black box (called the Thing), and they deliver devastating news: In twenty-one days, the Store will be destroyed.

Now all the nomes must learn to work together, and they must learn to think -- and to think BIG.

Part satire, part parable, and part adventure story par excellence, master storyteller Terry Pratchett's engaging trilogy traces the nomes' flight and search for safety, a search that leads them to discover their own astonishing origins and takes them beyond their wildest dreams.

Details

  • Title The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers/Diggers/Wings
  • Author Terry Pratchett
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 502
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Clarion Books, New York
  • Publication date 2003-09-30
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780060094935 / 0060094931
  • Weight 1.56 lbs (0.71 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 6.23 x 1.59 in (23.75 x 15.82 x 4.04 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Reading level 610
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Computers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002032944
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Hornbook Guide to Children, 07/01/2003, Page 101
  • Publishers Weekly, 11/24/2003, Page 0
  • PW Notes and Reprints, 11/24/2003, Page 66

More Copies for Sale

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings – A Comic Fantasy About...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings – A Comic Fantasy About Miniature Heroes on a Quest for Kids (Ages 8-12)

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books, 2003-09-30. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books, 2003 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardback omnibus in very good condition - jacket has some small tears and creases, sticker from previous bookstore firmly affixed to rear cover and some stubborn sticker residue to front panel. Lower edge of boards bumped. Contents clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings: One Volume
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings: One Volume

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.44
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Clean and tight and square. Sharp corners. Appears unread. A little wrinkle at the bottom edge of the spine. Two small spots on the outer edges of the pages. The dust jacket has just a little shelfwear and is in new mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.44
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 2003-09-29. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x9. A medium bump to the tail of the spine, and a small isolated area of soil to the top edge of the text block. Otherwise crisp and clean including full color dust jacket in mylar. 502p.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion, 2003-09-30. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.53x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.79
Free Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy : Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy : Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.00
Free Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy

by Pratchett, Terry,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$29.13
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.13
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
13
Seller
Item price
A$29.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, and Wings

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060094935 / 0060094931
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$32.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion, 2003-09-30. 1. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.53x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.11
Free Delivery to USA