BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

When Everybody Wore a Hat
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat Hardback - 2003

by William Steig

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for When Everybody Wore a Hat

From the publisher

This is the story of when I was a boy, almost 100 years ago, when fire engines were pulled by horses, boys did not play with girls, kids went to libraries for books, there was no TV, you could see a movie for a nickel, and everybody wore a hat.

Details

  • Title When Everybody Wore a Hat
  • Author William Steig
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 40
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harpercoll, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780060097004 / 0060097000
  • Weight 0.68 lbs (0.31 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 8.26 x 0.39 in (24.18 x 20.98 x 0.99 cm)
  • Age range 03 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Reading level 570
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, American - 20th century, Bronx (New York, N.Y.)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002006512
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperColl, 4/15/2003 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 0.2756 9.3701 8.3465. Hardcover in good condition. There is some light watering to the top outside edge of the inside pages. Other than that, all inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat

by Steig, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat

When Everybody Wore a Hat

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$17.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Joanna Cotler Books, 2003. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Stated first edition. No former owner's name. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$17.73 Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
When, 2003-04-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.25x0.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.51
Free Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat

When Everybody Wore a Hat

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060097000 . A picture book memoir by the Caldecott medalist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, New York, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.22
Free Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat.
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat.

by STEIG, William.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Harpercollins,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0060097000 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.57
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Joanna Cotler Books , 2003. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. 8x0x9. Steig, William. This is the story of when I was a boy, almost 100 years ago, when fire engines were pulled by horses, boys did not play with girls, kids went to libraries for books, there was no TV, you could see a movie for a nickel and everybody wore a hat.When Everybody Wore a Hat was one of celebrated author/artist William Steig's last gifts to the world of children's books: a portrait of the artist himself, told in Steig's signature quirky words and illustrations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.57
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))
Stock photo: cover may vary

When Everybody Wore a Hat (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060097004 / 0060097000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.11
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperColl, 2003-04-15. hardcover. ITS NEW!!! Ships same or next bu. 8x0x9. Steig, William.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.11
A$4.25 Delivery to USA