BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play,
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters Hardback - 1977

by Thornton Wilder

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters

Details

  • Title The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters
  • Author Thornton Wilder
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Trade Edit
  • Pages 129
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins Publishers, New York
  • Publication date 1977
  • ISBN 9780060146382 / 0060146389
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress subjects Tragedies, Alcestis (Greek mythology) - Drama
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77003781
  • Dewey Decimal Code 812.52

More Copies for Sale

The Alcestiad : A Life in the Sun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad : A Life in the Sun

by Wilder, Thornton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun

by Thornton Wilder

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts, with a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters

by Wilder, Thornton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA
Alcestiad
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alcestiad

by Thornton Wilder

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Trade
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.13
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 129 pages; full numberline; unclipped DJ. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.13
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun

by Thornton Wilder

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition THUS. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. First edition THUS, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well as tearing. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound with a cracked gutter. Endpages have light smudging and pencil markings. Page edges have light smudging. Interior pages are unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.58
Free Delivery to USA
THE ALCESTIAD or, A Life in the Sun - a Play in Three Acts with A Satyr Play, THE DRUNKEN SISTERS
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE ALCESTIAD or, A Life in the Sun - a Play in Three Acts with A Satyr Play, THE DRUNKEN SISTERS

by Thornton Wilder

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Trade Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.30
A$17.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York/Hagerstown/San Francisco/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. A re-telling of the ancient legend of Alcestis, Queen of Thessaly, who gave her life for her husband Admetus, beloved of the Sun Apollo, and was brought back from Hell by Hercules. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions on pages. Dust jacket is NOT price-clipped, with original price of $8.95 on front flap. A couple of small tears on jacket. Previous owner's name/address embossed on front free endpaper and half-title page. Jacket is in a clear protective cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.30
A$17.35 Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad

by Wilder, Thornton

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.87
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: The Franklin Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0060146389 . A tight, crisp copy. Olive leather boards with gold embossed lettering and decoration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.87
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun A Play in Three Acts, With a Satyr Play, the Drunken...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, a Life in the Sun A Play in Three Acts, With a Satyr Play, the Drunken Sisters: 1st Ed

by Wilder, Thornton Niven

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.22
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1977. Book. Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket. 1st edition. some markings inside..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.22
A$8.66 Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Alcestiad: Or, A Life In the Sun

by Wilder, Thornton

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.80A$43.36
Save A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1977. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth with black cloth spine wrap, gilt lettering, rules to the spine. First Trade Edition , so stated. This copy is FINE, in a FINE , unclipped ($ 8.95) DJ dated 1077 at the bottom front flap. No noticeable blemishes inside, outside, or to the DJ. Scattered foxing to outside page edges. Rich, bright gilt, unmarked, crisp, and tight. Blue EPs . Looks and feels unread. Lovely..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.80A$43.36
Save A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Alcestiad or A Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts with a Satyr Play: The Drunken Sisters

The Alcestiad or A Life in the Sun: A Play in Three Acts with a Satyr Play: The Drunken Sisters

by WILDER, Thornton

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060146382 / 0060146389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First trade edition. Foreword by Isabel Wilder. Text block edges slightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine. Published posthumously. A play of the ancient legend of Alcestis, queen of Thessaly, who gave her life for her husband, Admetus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA