BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers Hardback - 1982

by Ann Zwinger

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers
  • Author Ann Zwinger
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 243
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins Publishers, New York
  • Publication date 1982
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780060150020 / 0060150025
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects Stream ecology - Massachusetts - Concord, Concord Region (Mass.) - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81048153
  • Dewey Decimal Code 974.44

More Copies for Sale

No image available

CONSCIOUS STILLNESS

by Teale, Edwin Way

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
H. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
No image available

A Conscious Stillness: 2 Naturalists on Thoreau's River

by Teale, Edwin; Zwinger, Ann

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.36
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1986. 285pp. Yellowing interior, creasing, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.36
A$5.61 Delivery to USA
A Conscious Stillness

A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers

by Ann Zwinger and Edwin Way Teale

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FIRST PRINTING. Harper & Row, 1982. HARDCOVER. Dust jacket, protected by a clear plastic cover that's a little shelf worn, has a sunned spine and is chipped in the corners. Price clipped. Name embossed on the front end page and title page. Lengthy inscription on the half-title page. Text is unmarked. Strong binding. NOT ex-library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
No image available

A Conscious Stillness

by Edwin W. Teale; Ann Zwinger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA
A Conscious Stillness

A Conscious Stillness

by Edwin W. Teale; Ann Zwinger

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA
A Conscious Stillness

A Conscious Stillness

by Edwin W. Teale; Ann Zwinger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers

by Teale, Edwin Way & Ann Zwinger

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 1982. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 243 pp., Maps and drawings by Ann Zwinger; photographs by Edwin Way Teale. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers
More photos

A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers

by Edwin Way Teale; Ann Zwinger

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper & Row, 1982. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper & Row, 1982. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelfwear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
No image available

A Conscious Stillness

by Zwinger, Ann, Teale, Edwin W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.94
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

A Conscious Stillness

by Zwinger, Ann, Teale, Edwin W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060150020 / 0060150025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.94
Free Delivery to USA