BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American Hardback - 1998

by Nat Hentoff

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

From the publisher

Nat Hentoff is one of America's foremost and most passsionate writers about civil liberties and civil rights. In Living the Bill of Rights, he has taken what is too often thought of as an abstract issue and enlivened it by focusing on representative individuals for whom the Constitution is a vital part of life.

As the late Supreme Court Justice William Brennan told Hentoff, Americans need to know how: American liberties were won--and what it takes to keep them alive...and about the actual people who are not afraid to fight to keep on being free Americans." Supreme Court Justice Anthony Kennedy underlined this need when he wrote, "The Constitution needs allegiance and loyalty and renewal and understanding each generation, or else it's not going to last."

With characteristic eloquence, Hentoff covers the full range of American life in these inspiring and moving profiles and stories and portrays such fighters for the Bill of Rights as a high school senior in Tennessee who is born-again Christian; a black Texas lawyer fired by the local NAACP for representing a Klan wizard on constitutional grounds; Justice William Brennan himself; another Supreme Court Justice, William O. Douglas, the preeminent; and a professional basketball star who, for religious reasons, would not participate in a display of mass loyalty to the American flag.

Adding to the book's breadth are stories about such additional public and private heroes as Dr. Kenneth Clark, a resolute African-American school integrationist when more and more Americans, including some blacks, are abandoning that goal; a Jewish teacher at a black university who spoke out compellingly against black anti-Semitism; a young white mother who refused to allow anyone to stereotype her or her children by their color; a black high school student who did not stand for the Pledge of Allegiance because she believes there is not equal justice for all in this land; and finally, among other paladins of liberty, a Southern lawyer with clients on death row whom he will not abandon.

In Living the Bill of Rights, Hentoff illuminates the basic necessity--and fragility--of our rights and liberties.

Details

  • Title Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
  • Author Nat Hentoff
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 1998-06
  • ISBN 9780060190101 / 0060190108
  • Weight 1.19 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.12 x 0.95 in (23.50 x 15.54 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Popular works, Civil rights - United States - Popular works
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98018017
  • Dewey Decimal Code 342.730

More Copies for Sale

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.71
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hard cover. Fine/slight shelfwear to dj. small amount of writing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.71
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.77
Free Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights : How to Be an Authentic American

Living the Bill of Rights : How to Be an Authentic American

by Nat Hentoff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.77
Free Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1998-06-23. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.25x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.42
Free Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1998-06-23. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.47
Free Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 1998 2023-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Personalized inscription/signed on FFEP. : 1st print., 236 pp., 8vo. : Touch of smudging/yellowing to text-blocks, else Fine in a complete DJ with minimum wear. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.10 Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.33
Free Delivery to USA
Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American
Stock photo: cover may vary

Living the Bill of Rights: How to Be an Authentic American

by Hentoff, Nat

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060190101 / 0060190108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.83
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 1998-06-23. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.83
A$8.53 Delivery to USA