BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Emerald Germs of Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland Hardback - 2001

by Patrick McCabe

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Emerald Germs of Ireland

From the publisher

"There is something special
about the relationship we all have
with our mothers..."

Meet Pat McNab, forty-five years old, and about to embark on a homicidal rampage sparked by matricide. Or is he?

Pat spent endless hours chain-smoking and propping up the counter of Sullivan's Select Bar (not that Mrs. McNab knew anything about it -- she and Timmy the barman didn't get along at all) or sitting on his mother's knee singing away together like some ridiculous two-headed human jukebox. But that was all before the story really began -- Emerald Germs of Ireland is in essence Pat McNab's post-matricide year.

Pat, who now spends many of his waking hours sitting by the window in his old dark house, watching videos and nibbling abstractedly on pieces of toast, reflects on those long-gone days with Mommy, while fending off the persistent interferences of his small-town neighbors: the puritanical Mrs. Tubridy; that irascible seller of turf, the Turf Man; Sgt. "Kojak" Foley, and other unwanted snoops who could soon come to regret their inquisitive, nose-poking ways.

This is Patrick McCabe at his fiendish best. Dark, emotionally powerful, and surreal, Emerald Germs of Ireland is also his funniest work to date, masterfully displaying the anarchic twists and turns that are the hallmarks of his comic genius.

First line

Pat was coming walking down the road whistling when he saw Mrs. Tubridy up ahead in her head scarf.

Details

  • Title Emerald Germs of Ireland
  • Author Patrick McCabe
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date February 19, 2001
  • ISBN 9780060196783 / 0060196785
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.12 x 1.05 in (23.50 x 15.54 x 2.67 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Psychological Suspense
  • Library of Congress subjects Mothers and sons, Psychological fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00059790
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel

by Patrick McCabe

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
2nd printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, February 2001. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (rem. mark on top)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good in good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.61
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.61
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.30
A$5.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2/20/2001 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 in x 9.2000 in x 6.0000 in. Crease on cover*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.30
A$5.63 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG (1/2" edge tear). Large Octavo. Remainder Markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
NF (top corners ltly bumped)
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. NF (top corners ltly bumped)/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. Remainder Markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland

Emerald Germs of Ireland

by Mccabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Harpercollins, 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. Light Bumping To The Upper Corners. Rem. Mk. On The Upper Edges. The Jacket Has Light Wear And Tiny Chips At The Upper Flap Folds.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$5.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 306pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; remainder stripe bottom edge.. Hb. VG/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$5.53 Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland : A Novel

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs of Ireland : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs of Ireland : A Novel

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel

by McCabe, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060196783 / 0060196785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2001-02-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.12x1.05x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.59
Free Delivery to USA