BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time Hardback - 2001

by Terry Pratchett

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.21 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Thief of Time

From the publisher

"Philosophical humor of the highest order." -- Kirkus Reviews

Time itself is threatened--and it's up to the History Monks to save it in this hilarious installment in Sir Terry Pratchett's bestselling Discworld series.

Everybody wants more time. Which is why, on Discworld, only the experts can manage it--the venerable Monks of History who store it and pump it from where it's wasted, like underwater (how much time does a codfish really need?) to places like cities, where busy denizens lament never having enough of it.

While everyone talks about slowing down, one young horologist is about to do the unthinkable. He's going to stop. Well, stop time, that is, by building the world's first truly accurate clock. Which means esteemed History Monk Lu-Tze and his apprentice Lobsang Ludd have to put on some speed to stop the timepiece before it starts. For if the Perfect Clock starts ticking, time--as we know it--will end. And then the trouble will really begin . . .

The Discworld novels can be read in any order but Thief of Time is the final book in the Death series. The collection includes:

    MortReaper ManSoul MusicHogfatherThief of Time

Details

  • Title Thief of Time
  • Author Terry Pratchett
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 2001
  • ISBN 9780060199562 / 0060199563
  • Weight 1.36 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.12 x 1.09 in (23.50 x 15.54 x 2.77 cm)
  • Reading level 650
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Discworld (Imaginary place)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00065347
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2001-04-24. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA
Thief of Time Pratchett, Terry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time Pratchett, Terry

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.73
A$5.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2001-04-24. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. 2001 used hardcover copy some wear/tears to dust jacket, tanning to pages with age, spine intact.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.73
A$5.24 Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Book 26 in the Discworld series.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
More photos

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in black paper covers with gold titling on the spine. Very Good/Very Good. A Novel of Discworld (#26) and the fifth novel in the Death Story series. Book is a later printing BCE with original dust jacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition, with the textblock showing some paper-toning. Otherwise clean, no marks inside. Remaindered on the bottom edge. A great reading copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Thief of Time: A Novel of Discworld

Thief of Time: A Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition First Printing Stated . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9. 326 Pages. Two line owner's stamp on first title page. Covers show some edge wear and lightly turned up front corners. Interior is faultless. In Discworld, Time is a resource managed by the highly capable Monks of History, who store it and pump it from it places where it is wasted, like underwater (how much time do fish really need?) to places, like cities, where there's never enough of it. Ironically, the construction of the world's first truly accurate clock threatens to stop Time altogether. And so begins a literal race against Time for the monk Lu-Tze and his apprentice. For if the perfect clock starts ticking, Time, as we , know it, will stop. And then the trouble will really begin. Subtle, sly, thought provoking, and hilarious, Thief of Time is Terry Pratchett at his best. Terry Pratchett is one of the world's bestselling writers. He lives in England.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA
Thief of Time

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.80
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. Hardcover. 0060199563 NEW! 2001 Hardcover Edition. . New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.80
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$59.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2001-04-24. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.75x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.17
Free Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.76
Free Delivery to USA
Thief of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Thief of Time

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060199562 / 0060199563
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$130.45
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2001-04-24. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$130.45
A$8.52 Delivery to USA