BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little Library binding - 1945

by E. B. White; Garth Williams (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

About this book

Published in 1945, Stuart Little was E. B. White's first children's story. It is the tale of a young New Yorker named Stuart Little who had the "shy, pleasant manner of a mouse" and in fact, is an actual mouse. In 2005 a hardbound edition of the book was published to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of the first edition of Stuart Little.

Reader reviews for Stuart Little

From the publisher

The classic story by E. B. White, author of the Newbery Honor Book Charlotte's Web and The Trumpet of the Swan, about one small mouse on a very big adventure.

Stuart Little is no ordinary mouse. Born to a family of humans, he lives in New York City with his parents, his older brother George, and Snowbell the cat. Though he's shy and thoughtful, he's also a true lover of adventure.

Stuart's greatest adventure comes when his best friend, a beautiful little bird named Margalo, disappears from her nest. Determined to track her down, Stuart ventures away from home for the very first time in his life. He finds adventure aplenty. But will he find his friend?

Stuart Little joins E. B. White favorites Charlotte's Web and The Trumpet of the Swan as classic illustrated novels that continue to speak to today's readers. Whether you curl up with your young reader to share these books or hand them off for independent reading, you are helping to create what are likely to be all-time favorite reading memories.

Details

  • Title Stuart Little
  • Author E. B. White; Garth Williams (Illustrator)
  • Binding Library Binding
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins, New York
  • Publication date 1945-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780060263966 / 0060263962
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.38 x 0.61 in (20.32 x 13.67 x 1.55 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Reading level 920
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Voyages and travels, Mice
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 45009585
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Stuart Little

Stuart Little

by Williams, Garth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.00
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.00
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.50
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1945. Library Binding. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.50
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.58
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1945-10-17. library. Used: Good. 5.50x0.50x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.72
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E B

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good in good dust jacket
Edition
book club ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1945. book club ed. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Williams, Garth. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 131 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. book club ed
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
STUART LITTLE
Stock photo: cover may vary

STUART LITTLE

by White, E.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.64
A$6.98 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Garth Williams. HarperCollins, c1973. reprint edition. Illustrations Garth Williams. 8vo. Lower edge of spine creased, very good hardcover with minor shelfwear on covers, (this edition printed without a jacket).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.64
A$6.98 Delivery to USA
Stuart Little
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little

by White, E. B

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
library. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.88
Free Delivery to USA
Stuart Little White, E. B and Williams, Garth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stuart Little White, E. B and Williams, Garth

by Garth White

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060263966 / 0060263962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.32
A$12.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good. Stated 1st ed. Harper & Brothers, New York & London, 1945. Illustrated Garth Williams. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece. In fair only, ripped, clipped DJ; DJ missing half of spine section. Shelfwear on cover; fading --2mm at bottom cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.32
A$12.96 Delivery to USA