BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night Hardback - 1999

by Gail Carson Levine

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dave at Night

From the publisher

If nobody wants him, that's fine. He'll just take care of himself.

When his father dies, Dave knows nothing will ever be thesame. And then it happens. Dave lands in an orphanage -- the cold and strict Hebrew Home for Boys in Harlem -- far from the life he knew on the Lower East Side. But he's not so worried. He knows he'll be okay. He always is. If it doesn't work out, he'll just leave, find a better place to stay. But it's not that simple.

Outside the gates of the orphanage, the nighttime streets of Harlem buzz with jazz musicians and swindlers; exclusive parties and mystifying strangers. Inside, another world unfolds, thick with rare friendships and bitter enemies. Perhaps somewhere, among it all, Dave can find a place that feels like home.

01-02 Young Hoosier Book Award Masterlist (Gr 6-8), 02 Rebecca Caudill Young Reader's Book Award Nominee Master List and 00-01 Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children's Bk Award Masterlist

2000 Notable Children's Books (ALA) and 2000 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA)

Details

  • Title Dave at Night
  • Author Gail Carson Levine
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9780060281533 / 0060281537
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.55 x 5.86 x 0.98 in (21.72 x 14.88 x 2.49 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Reading level 550
  • Category Children's 9-12 - Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects New York (N.Y.), Jews - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-50069
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
DAVE AT NIGHT

DAVE AT NIGHT

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition [stated]; Fourth Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition [stated]; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0060281537 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with a slight forward lean. Very slight spine end bumps and a single light bump front cover top corner. DJ is very good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Dave at Night

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1999-09-08. hardcover. Good. Ships within 24 hours!Hardcover with clean dust jacket, tight binding, clean pages, minor shelf wear. Library stamp inside front cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1999-09-08. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.97x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1999-09-08. hardcover. Good. 14x2.5x21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
Dave at Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dave at Night

by Levine, Gail Carson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Stated First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060281533 / 0060281537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$6.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Book. Very Good +. Hardcover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. A very nice copy with minor wear. 281 pages..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$6.37 Delivery to USA