BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories Hardback - 2003

by John Murray

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories

From the publisher

In this remarkably assured and satisfying debut collection, John Murray seamlessly meshes fact with fiction, taking his inspiration from the worlds of science, medicine, and nature. The stories are set in intriguing locations across the globe -- a cholera tent in the slums of Bombay, a United Nations refugee camp in the mountains of Africa, a Key West hideaway -- where his characters, among them doctors, nurses, research scientists, explorers, and collectors, can be found reading The Manual of Clinical Microbiology or Gray's Anatomy or the Complete Textbook of Psychiatry.

And yet, despite the pull of the outer world, these stories are all about the internal world of emotions -- love, loss, obsession, and conflict -- and about families and how they survive. They unfold to tell of moments when people catch glimpses of their real selves, their pasts, and have flashes of understanding about their lives. In "The Hill Station," an American-born scientist is drawn to Bombay, the homeland of her parents, where she breaks free from the confines of her well-ordered life. The title story tells of an aging surgeon who uses his grandfather's collection of butterflies to try and make sense of his past. In "Blue" a young man -- still haunted by the tragic death of his father years earlier -- traverses the Himalayan mountain that would have been his father's last climb. In "Acts of Memory, Wisdom of Man," the son of Indian immigrants relives the summer of 1968, and the events that determined his brother's fate.

Vivid and alive, these stories reveal whole lives -- characters caught between the past and the present, between different cultures, and between their intellects and emotions. Global in scope, classical in form, evocative of place, this rich collection marks an exciting and original debut.

Details

  • Title A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
  • Author John Murray
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 2003
  • ISBN 9780060509286 / 0060509287
  • Weight 1.16 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.97 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Scientists, Physicians
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002068883
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

few short notes on tropical butterflies
Stock photo: cover may vary

few short notes on tropical butterflies

by murray, john

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.77
A$9.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. Harper 2003. Price Clipped. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.77
A$9.38 Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Small remainder mark btm edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
A FEW SHORT NOTES ON TROPICAL BUTTERFLIES: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A FEW SHORT NOTES ON TROPICAL BUTTERFLIES: Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins (2003), 274pp, rmndr mark, slight edgewear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Remainder.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
A FEW SHORT NOTES ON TROPICAL BUTTERFLIES: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A FEW SHORT NOTES ON TROPICAL BUTTERFLIES: Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. (2003), 274pp, rmndr mark, light shelfwear to cover, slight sun fading to dj, light edgewear to dj, contents clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Remainder.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies : Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories

by Murray, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060509286 / 0060509287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.97x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA