BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Good-Bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-Bye and Amen Hardback - 2008

by Beth Gutcheon

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Good-Bye and Amen

From the publisher

In a summer cottage on the coast of Maine, an unlikely love was nurtured, a marriage endured, and a family survived. Now it is time for the children of that marriage to make peace with the wounds and the treasures left to them. And to sort out which is which.

Beth Gutcheon's critically acclaimed family saga, Leeway Cottage, was a major achievement: a vivid and moving tale of war and marriage and their consequences that enchanted readers. Good-bye and Amen is the next chapter for the family of Leeway Cottage, the story of what happens when those most powerful people in any family drama, the parents, have left the stage.

The complicated marriage of the gifted Danish pianist Laurus Moss to the provincial American child of privilege Sydney Brant was a mystery to many who knew them, including their three children. Now, Eleanor, Monica, and Jimmy Moss have to decide how to divide or share what Laurus and Sydney have left them without losing one another.

Secure and cheerful Eleanor, the oldest, wants little for herself but much for her children. Monica, the least-loved middle child, brings her youthful scars to the table, as well as the baggage of a difficult marriage to the charismatic Norman, who left a brilliant legal career, though not his ambition, to become an Episcopal priest. Youngest and best-loved Jimmy, who made a train wreck of his young adulthood, has returned after a long period of alienation from the family surprisingly intact, but extremely hard for his sisters to read.

Having lived through childhoods both materially blessed and emotionally difficult, with a father who could seem uninvolved and a mother who loved a good family game of "let's you and him fight," the Mosses have formed strong adult bonds that none of them wants to damage. But it's difficult to divide a beloved summer house three ways and keep it too. They all know what's at stake--in a world of atomized families, a house like Leeway Cottage can be the glue that keeps generations of cousins and grandchildren deeply connected to one another. But knowing it's important doesn't make it easy.

Details

  • Title Good-Bye and Amen
  • Author Beth Gutcheon
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2008
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780060539078 / 0060539070
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.58 x 5.86 x 0.97 in (21.79 x 14.88 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Married people
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008004256
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-07-22. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Good-Bye and Amen

Good-Bye and Amen

by Beth Gutcheon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.14
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.14
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.14
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.14
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Good-Bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-Bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Good-Bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-Bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA
Good-bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-bye and Amen

by Beth Gutcheon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, July 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Good. First edition by number code. Remainder mark on page edge Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Good-Bye and Amen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good-Bye and Amen

by Gutcheon, Beth

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060539078 / 0060539070
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Good. 2008. Hardcover. 0060539070 . INSCRIBED by author. 2nd printing very good in very good dj.; 8.4 X 5.4 X 1.0 inches; 256 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.23 Delivery to USA