BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dark Places
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Places Paperback - 2004

by Jon Evans; Jonathan Evans

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dark Places

From the publisher

In a place so harsh that survivalis a struggle, one man has found the strength to kill ...

Paul Wood is a modern vagabond, a man who chooses to leave the comforts of San Francisco to spend months backpacking through some of the world's most challenging terrain: Cameroon, Indonesia, Nepal. While hiking in the Himalayas, Paul gets more of a rush than he bargained for when he finds the body of a murdered hiker, the victim mutilated in a way that Paul has witnessed once before, years ago and thousands of miles away.

To quell a scandal, the police rule the death a suicide and close the case. But Paul can't let it go. A man who has traveled through the thin air at the top of the world and across land mines in war zones, he is not easily discouraged. But his newest expedition will show him some of the darkest places imaginable, in both the terrain he navigates and the men he encounters. Finding the killer becomes Paul's new obsession -- a journey that leads him dangerously close to the edge ... and maybe over it.

Details

  • Title Dark Places
  • Author Jon Evans; Jonathan Evans
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 326
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher ReganBooks, Scarborough, ON, Canada
  • Publication date 2004-06
  • ISBN 9780060594237 / 0060594233
  • Weight 0.52 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.02 x 5.32 x 0.79 in (20.37 x 13.51 x 2.01 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Serial murders
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003056889
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dark Places: A Novel

Dark Places: A Novel

by Jon Evans

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperPB, 2004-05-25 Cover Creased, Cover Chipped. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Paperback. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Dark Places: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Places: A Novel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperPB. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Dark Places: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Places: A Novel

by Jon Evans

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperPB, 2004-05-24. paperback. Like New. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Dark Places

Dark Places

by Jonathan Evans

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Places

Dark Places

by Jonathan Evans

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Places: A Novel

Dark Places: A Novel

by Jon Evans

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperPB, 2004-05-25 . Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Dark Places  [AWARD WINNER]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Places [AWARD WINNER]

by Evans, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dark Valley, 2004. 1st ed. A near fine copy of this trade paperback original. 326 pages. An ELLIS AWARD WINNER for Best First Novel. Paul Wood is a modern vagabond, a man who chooses to leave the comforts of San Francisco to spend months backpacking through some of the world's most challenging terrains: Cameroon, Indonesia, Nepal. While hiking in the Himalayas, Paul gets more of a rush than he bargained for when he finds the body of a murdered hiker, the victim mutilated in a way that Paul has witnessed once before, years ago and thousands of miles away. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Dark Places

Dark Places

by Evans, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.11
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: HarperCollins Publishers. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 1. Soft Cover. 0060594233 . Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 326 pp. This is a new, unopened, Advance, Uncorrected Proof, copy, with the word "Advance" written on the bottom edge and the words "Advance Copy" written on the fore-edge and top edge, otherwise unmarked. AS NEW.. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.11
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Dark Places: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Places: A Novel

by Jon Evans

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060594237 / 0060594233
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.88
Free Delivery to USA