BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger Hardback - 2015

by L. M. Elliott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Da Vinci's Tiger

From the publisher

For fans of rich and vivid historical novels like Girl with a Pearl Earring and Code Name Verity, Laura Malone Elliott delivers the stunning tale of real-life Renaissance woman Ginevra de' Benci, the inspiration for one of Leonardo da Vinci's earliest masterpieces.

The young and beautiful daughter of a wealthy family, Ginevra longs to share her poetry and participate in the artistic ferment of Renaissance Florence but is trapped in an arranged marriage in a society dictated by men.

The arrival of the charismatic Venetian ambassador, Bernardo Bembo, introduces Ginevra to a dazzling circle of patrons, artists, and philosophers. Bembo chooses Ginevra as his Platonic muse and commissions a portrait of her by a young Leonardo da Vinci.

Posing for the brilliant painter inspires an intimate connection between them, one Ginevra only begins to understand.

In a rich and vivid world of exquisite art with a dangerous underbelly of deadly political feuds, Ginevra faces many challenges to discover her voice and artistic companionship--and to find love.

Details

  • Title Da Vinci's Tiger
  • Author L. M. Elliott
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins
  • Publication date 2015-11
  • ISBN 9780060744243 / 0060744243
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 1.01 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 2.57 cm)
  • Age range 13 to UP years
  • Grade levels 8 - UP
  • Reading level 880
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Leonardo, Courts and courtiers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014047920
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.96
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-09. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.96
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, Maura Malone

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Stated 1st Edition, First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.24
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015. Complete number line at copyright page. Pages [293 plus bibliography and acknowledgments] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, no reading creases at spine, minor edge wear. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. . Stated 1st Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.24
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.06
A$6.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-09. hardcover. Very Good. Ships within 24 hours!Hardcover with dust jacket, tight binding, clean text, general shelf wear, corner/edge wear, tanning, scuffing to cover, deckled pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.06
A$6.15 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
More photos

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 000-193: Hardcover with dustjacket. A NEW, unread copy. Back dj has a small defects on top edge due to storage or shipping. No defects on pages. Deckle Edge. Tiny Remainder dot on bottom. Published 2015 by Katherine Tegen Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
More photos

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-10. Hardcover. Like New. 000-020: Hardcover with dustjacket. Deckle Edge. A beautiful, UNREAD, clean, tight copy. No defects. Tiny dot on top edge. Published 2015 by Katherine Tegen Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger

Da Vinci's Tiger

by L. M. Elliott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.68
Free Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M.

  • Used
  • fair
Condition
Fair
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
H. Fair.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-10. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.01x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Tiger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Tiger

by Elliott, L. M

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060744243 / 0060744243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Katherine Tegen Books, 2015-11-10. Hardcover. New. 88x16x132.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.72
Free Delivery to USA