BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems Hardback - 2005

by Robert Bly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

From the publisher

Readers have found Robert Bly's ghazals startling and new; they merge wildness with a beautiful formality. The ghazal form is well-known in Islamic culture, but only now finding its way into the literary culture of the West.

Each stanza of three lines amounts to a finished poem. "God crouches at night over a single pistachio. / The vastness of the Wind River Range in Wyoming / Has no more grandeur than the waist of a child."

The ghazal's compacted energy is astounding. In a period when much American poetry is retreating into prosaic recordings of daily events, these poems do the opposite. My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy is Robert Bly's second book of ghazals. The poems have become more intricate and personal than they were in The Night Abraham Called to the Stars, and the leaps even more bold. This book includes the already famous poem against the Iraq War, "Call and Answer" "Tell me why it is we don t lift our voices these days / And cry over what is happening." The poems are intimate and yet reach out toward the world: the paintings of Robert Motherwell, the intensity of Flamenco singers, the sadness of the gnostics, the delight of high spirits and wit.

This book reestablishes Bly's position as one of the greatest poets of our era. After many years of free verse in American poetry, years which have been very fertile, the inventive ghazal helps the imagination to luxuriate in a form once more. We are seeing a poetry emerge that is recovering many of the great intensities that modern art and poetry has aimed at and achieved in earlier generations.

Details

  • Title My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
  • Author Robert Bly
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins, New York
  • Publication date 2005-05
  • ISBN 9780060757182 / 0060757183
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.56 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004059921
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.57
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. Used - Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC... Former Library book. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.57
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy : Poems

by Robert Bly

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2005-05-10. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.56x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060757183 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Bright, tight and fresh in immaculate dust jacket. Feels and appears unread and entirely as new. F/F .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Sentence Was a Thousand Years of Joy: Poems

by Bly, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060757182 / 0060757183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2005-05-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. HarperCollins, 2005; First Printing with full number line. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Unclipped dust jacket in VG+ condition, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$8.59 Delivery to USA