BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why Paperback - 2007

by Bart D. Ehrman

Add to wish list

Now in paperback, this "New York Times" bestseller explores the mistakes and changes that ancient copyists made to the New Testament that greatly impacted the Bible used today.

Summary

For almost 1,500 years, the New Testament manuscripts were copied by hand — — and mistakes and intentional changes abound in the competing manuscript versions. Religious and biblical scholar Bart Ehrman makes the provocative case that many of our widely held beliefs concerning the divinity of Jesus, the Trinity, and the divine origins of the Bible itself are the results of both intentional and accidental alterations by scribes. In this compelling and fascinating book, Ehrman shows where and why changes were made in our earliest surviving manuscripts, explaining for the first time how the many variations of our cherished biblical stories came to be, and why only certain versions of the stories qualify for publication in the Bibles we read today. Ehrman frames his account with personal reflections on how his study of the Greek manuscripts made him abandon his once ultra — conservative views of the Bible.

Reader reviews for Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

First line

More than almost anything I've ever written about, the subject of this book has been on my mind for the past thirty years, since I was in my late teens and just beginning my study of the New Testament.

From the rear cover

For almost 1,500 years, the New Testament manuscripts were copied by hand--and mistakes and intentional changes abound in the competing manuscript versions. Religious and biblical scholar Bart Ehrman makes the provocative case that many of our widely held beliefs concerning the divinity of Jesus, the Trinity, and the divine origins of the Bible itself are the results of both intentional and accidental alterations by scribes.

In this compelling and fascinating book, Ehrman shows where and why changes were made in our earliest surviving manuscripts, explaining for the first time how the many variations of our cherished biblical stories came to be, and why only certain versions of the stories qualify for publication in the Bibles we read today. Ehrman frames his account with personal reflections on how his study of the Greek manuscripts made him abandon his once ultra-conservative views of the Bible.

Details

  • Title Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
  • Author Bart D. Ehrman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperOne, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2007-02-06
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780060859510 / 0060859512
  • Weight 0.48 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.95 x 5.25 x 0.6 in (20.19 x 13.34 x 1.52 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Religious Orientation: Jewish
  • Category Religion - Church History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 225.486

Media reviews

Citations

  • Time, 06/22/2009, Page 107

More Copies for Sale

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.35
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2/5/2007 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.6693 in x 7.9528 in x 5.3150 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.35
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Bart D. Ehrman

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, February 2007. Trade Paperback. Used - Acceptable. Slight shelf wear on the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why (Plus)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why (Plus)

by Bart D. Ehrman

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: Reprint ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.20
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: HarperOne Pub Date: 2/5/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 242
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.20
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Bart D Ehrman

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, February 2007. Trade Paperback. Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Edges of page have light brown discoloration (tanning), but does not affect readability. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: the Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

Misquoting Jesus: the Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.99
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: HarperOne, 2005. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge and corner rubbed otherwise in near perfect condition. 266p.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Black and White Photos. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.99
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus : The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus : The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2007-02-05. Reprint. paperback. Good. 15.2x1.6x22.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2007-02-05. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.64x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA
Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why
Stock photo: cover may vary

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060859510 / 0060859512
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$19.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2007-02-05. Reprint. paperback. New. 6.00x0.64x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.88
Free Delivery to USA