BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form Paperback - 2000

by Scott McCloud

Add to wish list

The renowned author of "Understanding Comics" takes a fascinating look at how the computer age has revolutionized comics, charting 12 different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and perceived. Black-and-white art throughout.

Reader reviews for Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form

From the publisher

In Reinventing Comics--the new century manifesto on the many futures of comics art--the renowned author of Understanding Comics takes a fascinating look at how imagination and technology are revolutionizing comics.

In 1993, Scott McCloud tore down the wall between high and low culture with the acclaimed international hit Understanding Comics, a massive comic book that explored the inner workings of the worlds most misunderstood art form. Now, McCloud takes comics to the next level, charting twelve different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and perceived today.

Part One of this fascinating and in-depth book includes:

    The life of comics as an art form and as literatureThe battle for creators' rightsReinventing the business of comicsThe volatile and shifting public perceptions of comicsSexual and ethnic representation on comics

Then in Part Two, McCloud paints a breathtaking picture of comics' digital revolutions, including:

    The intricacies of digital productionThe exploding world of online deliveryThe ultimate challenges of the infinite digital canvas

From the rear cover

In 1993, Scott McCloud tore down the wall between high and low culture with the acclaimed international hit Understanding Comics, a massive comic book that explored the inner workings of the worlds most misunderstood art form. Now, McCloud takes comics to te next leavle, charting twelve different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and preceived today, and how they're poised to conquer the new millennium.

Part One of this fascinating and in-depth book includes:

  • The life of comics as an art form and as literture
  • The battle for creators' rights
  • Reinventing the business of comics
  • The volatile and shifting public percptions of comics
  • Sexual and ethnic representation on comics

Then in Part Two, McCloud paints a brethtaling picture of comics' digital revolutions, including:

  • The intricacies of digital production
  • The exploding world of online delivery
  • The ultimate challenges of the infinite digital canvas

Details

  • Title Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
  • Author Scott McCloud
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Perennial Ed
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2000-07-25
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780060953508 / 0060953500
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.19 x 6.68 x 0.65 in (25.88 x 16.97 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Comic books, strips, etc - History and, Comic books, strips, etc - Technological
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.509

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 09/15/2000, Page 68

More Copies for Sale

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.89
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks, 7/25/2000 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.8268 in x 10.1575 in x 6.6535 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.89
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
REINVENTING COMICS; The Evolution of an Art Form – Twelve Revolutions in...

REINVENTING COMICS; The Evolution of an Art Form – Twelve Revolutions in Digital Publishing, Creators' Rights, and the Future of Storytelling

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks. 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 6.75 X 0.59 X 10.25 inches . 0060953500 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics : The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics : The Evolution of an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.98
Free Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an  Art Form

Reinventing Comics How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good+
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Harper Paperbacks. Good+. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 6.625 X 0.589862 X 10.1875 inches; 241 pages; Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers. Stain to edge of pages due to a spill. Scuff marks (small) to exterior edge of pages. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.78
Free Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.19
Free Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2000-07-25. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.75x0.59x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.41
Free Delivery to USA
REINVENTING COMICS; The Evolution of an Art Form â Twelve Revolutions in Digital Publishing,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

REINVENTING COMICS; The Evolution of an Art Form â"" Twelve Revolutions in Digital Publishing, Creators' Rights, and the Future of Storytelling

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.35
Free Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$26.38
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.38
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form ? Twelve Revolutions in Digital Publishing,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form ? Twelve Revolutions in Digital Publishing, Creators' Rights, and the Future of Storytelling [Paperback] McCloud, Scott

by McCloud, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 2000-07-24. paperback. New. 7x1x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form
Stock photo: cover may vary

Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060953508 / 0060953500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2000-07-25. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.75x0.59x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.27
Free Delivery to USA