BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Lord of Emperors: The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors: The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic Mass market paperbound - 2001

by Guy Gavriel Kay

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Lord of Emperors: The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic

From the publisher

The Thrilling Sequel To Sailing To Sarantium

Beckoned by the Emperor Valerius, Crispin, a renowned mosaicist, has arrived in the fabled city of Sarantium. Here he seeks to fulfill his artistic ambitions and his destiny high upon a dome that will become the emerror's magnificent sanctuary and legacy.

But the beauty and solitude of his work cannot protect his from Sarantium's intrigue. Beneath him the city swirls with rumors of war and conspiracy, while otherworldly fires mysteriously flicker and disappear in the streets at night. Valerius is looking west to Crispin's homeland to reunite an Empire -- a plan that may have dire consequences for the loved ones Crispin left behind.

In Sarantium, however, loyalty is always complex, for Crispin's fate has become entwined with that of Valerius and his Empress, as well as Queen Gisel, his own monarch exiled in Sarantium herself. And now another voyager -- this time from the east -- has arrived, a pysician determined to make his mark amid the shifting, treachearous currents of passion and violence that will determine the empire's fate.

First line

Amid the first hard winds of winter, the King of Kings of Bassania, Shirvan the Great, Brother to the Sun and Moons, Sword of Perun, Scourge of Black Azal, left his walled city of Kabadh and journeyed south and west with much of his court to examine the state of his fortifications in that part of the lands he ruled, to sacrifice at the ancient Holy Fire of the priestly caste, and to hunt lions in the desert.

Details

  • Title Lord of Emperors: The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic
  • Author Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Later Edition
  • Pages 576
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper Voyager, New York
  • Publication date February 1, 2001
  • ISBN 9780061020025 / 0061020028
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.75 x 4.19 x 1.15 in (17.15 x 10.64 x 2.92 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantastic fiction, Mosaicists
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Lord Of Emperors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord Of Emperors

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good +
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.23
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HARPER COLLINS, 2001-02-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. The Conclusion Of The Sarantine Mosaic.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 35.00
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.23
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 2001-02-06. Paperback. Very Good. 1.2795 6.7598 4.1614. Mass market trade paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors
More photos

Lord of Emperors

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.67
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
World Fantasy Best Novel nominee, 2001. The conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic, sequel to Sailing to Sarantium. Book is in excellent condition with very little sign of wear. Fantasy and intrigue, politics in an imaginary land.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.67
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
2 PB Worn -5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.66
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Eos, February 2001. Paper Back . 2 PB Worn -5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.66
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reissue
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager. Reissue. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.03
Free Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)

Lord of Emperors (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 2)

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.44
A$9.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Collins. Used; Very Good. Harpercollins 2001 MMP. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers have very light wear at edges. Spine is uncreased. Book Condition: Very Good . 2001. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.44
A$9.29 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
EOS (HarperCollins), 2001. Very Good paperback. Mass Market Paper Back. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors

Lord of Emperors

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors : The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lord of Emperors : The Conclusion of the Sarantine Mosaic

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Lord of Emperors - #2 Sarantine Mosaic

Lord of Emperors - #2 Sarantine Mosaic

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020025 / 0061020028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mass-Market Paperback; unused book from closed bookstore inventory with a little bit of wear; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked, no spine crease, no tears, pages and inside covers are yellowed, very light small crease on the front cover, corner tips are gently bumped from normal shelf wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.80 Delivery to USA