BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic Mass market paperbound - 2000

by Terry Pratchett

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 3.86 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Summary

Terry Pratchett's profoundly irreverent novels are consistent number one bestsellers in England, where they have garnered him a revered position in the halls of parody next to Mark Twain, Kurt Vonnegut, Douglas Adams, and Carl Hiaasen.In The Light Fantastic only one individual can save the world from a disastrous collision. Unfortunately, the hero happens to be the singularly inept wizard Rincewind, who was last seen falling off the edge of the world...

Reader reviews for The Light Fantastic

From the publisher

Terry Pratchett's profoundly irreverent novels are consistent number one bestsellers in England, where they have garnered him a revered position in the halls of parody next to Mark Twain, Kurt Vonnegut, Douglas Adams, and Carl Hiaasen.

In The Light Fantastic only one individual can save the world from a disastrous collision. Unfortunately, the hero happens to be the singularly inept wizard Rincewind, who was last seen falling off the edge of the world...

First line

HASH(0x111442f0)

Details

  • Title The Light Fantastic
  • Author Terry Pratchett
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperTorch, New York, New York
  • Publication date March 1, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780061020704 / 0061020702
  • Weight 0.29 lbs (0.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.75 x 4.18 x 0.76 in (17.15 x 10.62 x 1.93 cm)
  • Reading level 820
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Discworld (Imaginary place)
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperTorch, 2000-02-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4x0x6. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperTorch, 2001. Book. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. The second book in the Discworld series. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.11
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harpertorch. Near Fine. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0061020702 . Previous owner's name. ; 241 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.11
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperTorch, 2000-02-02. Reprint. mass_market. Used: Good. 4.19x0.68x6.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.57
Free Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harpertorch, New York, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.14
Free Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic

by Pratchett, Terry

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.78
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperTorch, 2000-02-02. Mass Market Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.78
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
The Light Fantastic (Discworld)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Light Fantastic (Discworld)

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061020704 / 0061020702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperTorch, 2000. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.79
Free Delivery to USA