BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo Hardback - 1998

by Terry Pratchett

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.03 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Jingo

From the publisher

"Pratchett's writing is a constant delight. No one mixes the fantastical and the mundane to better comic effect or offers sharper insights into the absurdities of human endeavor." --Daily Mail

Commander Sam Vines, the Ankh-Morpork City Watch, and their compatriots must fight for their country (or something like that) when Discworld goes to war in this wickedly funny Discworld novel from New York Times bestselling author Terry Pratchett.

No one would dream of starting a war without a perfectly good reason . . . such as a "strategic" piece of old rock in the middle of nowhere known as Leshp. It isn't much of an island that rises up one moonless night from the depths of the Circle Sea--just a few square miles of silt and some old ruins. Unfortunately, this historically disputed lump of earth is once again floating directly between two proud lands, Ankh-Morpork and the city of Al-Khali on the coast of Klatch. And that's enough to ignite the inglorious international pastime known as "war."

It is, after all, every citizen's right to bear arms to defend their own. Even if it isn't technically their own. And even if they don't have much in the way of actual weaponry. Pressed into patriotic service, Commander Sam Vimes thinks he should be leading his loyal watchmen, female watchdwarf, and lady werewolf into battle against local malefactors rather than against Klatchians. But war is, after all, simply the greatest of all crimes--and it's Sir Samuel's sworn duty to seek out criminal masterminds wherever they may be hiding . . . and lock them away.

As two armies march, Vimes faces unpleasant foes who are out to get him . . . and that's just the people on his side. The enemy might be even worse.

The Discworld novels can be read in any order but Jingo is the 4th book in the City Watch collection and the 21st Discworld book.

The City Watch series in order:

    Guards! Guards!Men at ArmsFeet of ClayJingoThe Fifth ElephantNight WatchThud!Snuff

Details

  • Title Jingo
  • Author Terry Pratchett
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Book Club (BCE/B
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 1998-05
  • ISBN 9780061050473 / 0061050474
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.12 x 1.09 in (23.50 x 15.54 x 2.77 cm)
  • Reading level 690
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Discworld (Imaginary place)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97047590
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
British First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager. British First. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.22
Free Delivery to USA
Jingo

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA
Jingo

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA
Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.58
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. Clean and tight and square with sharp corners and white pages. Book Club Edition. The dust jacket has just a little shelfwear and a small crease along the front flap. The jacket is in new mylar. No price listed on the jacket. No edition stated. Code 18488 on the back panel. A Novel of Discworld.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.58
A$8.66 Delivery to USA
Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Pratchett, Terry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.95
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper Voyager. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0061050474 . 336 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.95
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.17
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 1998-05-19. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.17
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Jingo

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Book club edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$27.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A fine book club edition in a fine dust jacket, light wear to dust jacket. No remainder marks, pages are bright, clean and square. A very nice collectable copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$27.47 Delivery to USA
Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.98
Free Delivery to USA
Jingo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jingo

by Terry Pratchett

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061050473 / 0061050474
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.70
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 1998-05-19. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.70
A$8.60 Delivery to USA