BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles Mass market paperbound - 1996

by Robert Silverberg

Add to wish list

Summary

The Majipoor Cycle: Volume III.

Reader reviews for Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles

From the publisher

The national bestselling saga of Robert Silverberg's stunning imagination continues in the first new hardcover "Majipoor" novel in nearly a decade. As a prequel to Silverberg's earlier "Majipoor novels." "Sorcerers of Majipoor" provides a deep, dark vision for the background of the conflict inLord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex.

Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex.

But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world.

"Silverberg has created a big planet, chock-a-block with life and potential sbacksies." -- "The Washing Post"

First line

FOR SIX MONTHS now Thesme had lived alone in a hut that she had built with her own hands, in the dense tropical jungle half a dozen miles or so east of Narabal, in a place where the sea breezes did not reach and the heavy humid air clung to everything like a furry shroud.

Details

  • Title Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles
  • Author Robert Silverberg
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Voyager, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date July 1, 1996
  • ISBN 9780061054853 / 0061054852
  • Weight 0.42 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.78 x 4.22 x 1.14 in (17.22 x 10.72 x 2.90 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Majipoor Chronicles

Majipoor Chronicles

by Robert Silverberg

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
2nd printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.01
A$20.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Prism, New York. 2nd paperback printing. Condition: Very good plus, very light edge and corner wear, light nicks at ends.Come to Majipoor, the magnificently exotic planet of Lord Valentine's Castle. Come to Hissune, favorite of Valentine, as he probes the deepest secrets of Majipoor's long past in the depths of the great Labyrinth. Join him as he becomes one with its many peoples--dukes & generals, thieves & murderers, Ghayrogs & Metamorphs--& discovers wonder, terror, longing & love, learning wisdom that will shape his destiny.2nd book in the series begun with Lord Valentine's Castle, this is a collection of stories set on Majipoor connected by short interludes with Hissune.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.01
A$20.43 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles

by Silverberg, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
3rd Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.96
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
EOS, 2000. The second book in the Lord Valentine series. Jim Burns cover art.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Reading crease on Spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.96
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)

by Robert Silverberg

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.32
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, July 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.32
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)

by ROBERT SILVERBERG

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
3 PB standard 50%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.38
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Eos, July 1996. Paper Back . 3 PB standard 50%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.38
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles: Majipoor Chronicles

by Robert Silverberg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Voyager, June 1996. Mass Market Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: Sequel to Lord Valentine's Castle.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles (Majipoor Cycle)

by Silverberg, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.44
A$9.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager. Used; Very Good. Harper Voyager 1996 MMP. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers have light wear. Spine is tight. Book Condition: Very Good . 1996. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.44
A$9.29 Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles

by Silverberg, Robert

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 1996-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 4x1x6.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.79
Free Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles

Majipoor Chronicles

by Robert A. Silverberg

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles

by Silverberg, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996-06-12. paperback. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA
Majipoor Chronicles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Majipoor Chronicles

by Silverberg, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061054853 / 0061054852
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996-06-12. paperback. Used: Good. 4.00x1.25x6.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.34
Free Delivery to USA