BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic Mass market paperbound - 2000

by Guy Gavriel Kay

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

From the publisher

Crispin is a mosaicist, a layer of bright tiles. Still grieving for the family he lost to the plaque, he lives only for his arcane craft. But an imperial summons from Valerius the Trakesian to Sarantium, the most magnificent place in the world, is difficult to resist.

In a world half-wild and tangled with magic, a journey to Sarantium means a walk into destiny. Bearing with him a deadly secret and a Queen's seductive promise, guarded only by his own wits and a talisman from an alchemist's treasury, Crispin sets out for the fabled city. Along the way he will encounter a great beast from the mythic past, and in robbing the zubir of its prize he wins a woman's devotion and a man's loyalty--and loses a gift he didn't know he had until it was gone.

Once in this city ruled by intrigue and violence, he must find his own source of power. Struggling to deal with the dangers and seductive lures of the men and woman around him, Crispin does discover it, in a most unusual place--high on the scaffolding of the greatest artwork ever imagined....

First line

The Imperial Post, along with most of the civil positions in the Sarantine Empire after Valerius I died and his nephew, having renamed himself appropriately, took the Golden Throne, was under the hegemony of the Master of Offices.

Details

  • Title Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic
  • Author Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 560
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper Voyager, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 1, 2000
  • ISBN 9780061059902 / 0061059900
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.75 x 4.19 x 1.12 in (17.15 x 10.64 x 2.84 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Sailing to Sarantium 1 Sarantine Mosaic
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium 1 Sarantine Mosaic

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Prism, January 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Used Good. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium
More photos

Sailing to Sarantium

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book one (of two) in the Saratine Mosaic series. Little wear, mainly at the corners, with one spine crease. 546 clean, tight pages.. A world of intrigue, violence and magic.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
EOS, January 2000. Paperback. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium : Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

Sailing to Sarantium : Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

Sailing to Sarantium: Book One of the Sarantine Mosaic

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Voyager, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium - #1 Sarantine Mosaic

Sailing to Sarantium - #1 Sarantine Mosaic

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mass-Market Paperback; unused book from closed bookstore inventory with a little bit of wear; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked, no spine crease, no tears or creases, pages and inside covers are yellowed, corner tips are gently bumped from normal shelf wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine

by Book 1) Guy Gavriel Kay and Keith Parkinson Mosaic

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.24
Free Delivery to USA
Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sailing to Sarantium (Sarantine Mosaic, Book 1)

by Guy Gavriel Kay; Keith Parkinson [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061059902 / 0061059900
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.94
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
EOS, 2000-01-05. Mass Market Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.94
A$8.44 Delivery to USA