BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Things I Want My Daughters to Know
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know Hardback - 2008

by Elizabeth Noble

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Things I Want My Daughters to Know

From the publisher

How do you cope in a world without your mother?

When Barbara realizes time is running out, she writes letters to her four daughters, aware that they'll be facing the trials and triumphs of life without her at their side. But how can she leave them when they still have so much growing up to do?

Take Lisa, in her midthirties but incapable of making a commitment; or Jennifer, trapped in a stale marriage and buttoned up so tight she could burst. Twentysomething Amanda, the traveler, has always distanced herself from the rest of the family; and then there's Hannah, a teenage girl on the verge of womanhood about to be parted from the mother she adores.

But by drawing on the wisdom in Barbara's letters, the girls might just find a way to cope with their loss. And in coming to terms with their bereavement, can they also set themselves free to enjoy their lives with all the passion and love each deserves?

This heartfelt novel by bestselling author Elizabeth Noble celebrates family, friends . . . and the glorious, endless possibilities of life.

Details

  • Title Things I Want My Daughters to Know
  • Author Elizabeth Noble
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1ST
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2008
  • ISBN 9780061122194 / 006112219X
  • Weight 1.34 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.21 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.07 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Mothers and daughters, Psychological fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007036435
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Things I Want My Daughters to Know

Things I Want My Daughters to Know

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.13
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.13
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-04-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Elizabeth Noble

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket slightly wrinkled at head of spine. Lovely copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.16
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.55
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.55
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.92
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.92
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Elizabeth Noble

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know

Things I Want My Daughters to Know

by Elizabeth Noble

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know: A Novel

by Elizabeth Noble

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, April 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Good. First edition by number code. Boards have shelf wear Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know : A Novel

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
Things I Want My Daughters to Know : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Things I Want My Daughters to Know : A Novel

by Noble, Elizabeth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061122194 / 006112219x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA