BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Delusion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion Hardback - 2008

by Peter Abrahams

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Delusion

From the publisher

A woman's world is turned upside down when new evidence frees a man she put in prison with her testimony years ago in this latest ingenious thriller from the author Publishers Weekly calls "one of the best contemporary thriller writers around."

Twenty years ago Nell Jarreau witnessed the murder of her boyfriend. Her testimony put a man behind bars--and led her to her husband, Clay, the gentle detective who solved the case. They've been happy ever since--and have raised a daughter together--but then one phone call changes everything.

New evidence has exonerated Alvin DuPree, aka Pirate--the man Nell helped to convict--and now he's a free man. Nell is consumed by feelings of guilt, and for the first time in their marriage, Clay is no help. The case is closed for him, this new turn of events a mistake, nothing more, and Nell's attempts to talk to him about the situation are met with anger. And to make matters worse, the whole ordeal is beginning to wear on her relationship with her daughter.

Nell is determined to find the answers to her questions, though. Is DuPree, now a much-changed man, really innocent? Could Nell have been wrong all those years ago? Does her husband--or her daughter--know something about the case Nell doesn't? But secrets buried for twenty years tend to grow roots, to burrow deep; and they are not unearthed easily. Every answer produces more questions, and Nell's search eventually leads her to the one person she hasn't approached: the freed man himself. As the pieces fall into place, Nell realizes that the truth--and very real danger--could be much closer than she ever imagined.

Details

  • Title Delusion
  • Author Peter Abrahams
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date April 8, 2008
  • ISBN 9780061137990 / 0061137995
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.01 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Witnesses, Suspense fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007033351
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-04-08 Residual Price Label Adhesive. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Hardcover. Like New - Except As Noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Delusion: A Novel of Suspense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.29
Free Delivery to USA
Delusion

Delusion

by Peter Abrahams

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA
Delusion : A Novel of Suspense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion : A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.75
Free Delivery to USA
Delusion: A Novel of Suspense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$28.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Good. Bargain book!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$28.78 Delivery to USA
Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.82
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-04-08 . Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.82
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Delusion  (Uncorrected Proof)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion (Uncorrected Proof)

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2008. Advance Uncorrected Proof . Soft cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance uncorected proof.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Delusion: A Novel of Suspense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2008-04-07. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. Signed. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by author. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
Delusion

Delusion

by Abrahams, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Morrow, 2008. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. First edition, 1st printing. Warmly INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to another mystery writer
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Delusion: A Novel of Suspense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Delusion: A Novel of Suspense

by Peter Abrahams

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061137990 / 0061137995
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.33
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Collectible - Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. In protective mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.33
A$5.74 Delivery to USA