BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen King, Hardback - 2009

by Michael Connelly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen King,

From the publisher

"A wonderful treat for the Poe connoisseur, or a perfect introduction to his works."
--Charlotte Observer

In the Shadow of the Master is an exceptional collection of classic stories from the lord of literary darkness himself--the inimitable Edgar Allan Poe--accompanied by enthralling essays from twenty of his bestselling acolytes and admirers. With appreciations by Michael Connelly, Stephen King, Lisa Scottoline, Tess Gerritsen, Laura Lippman, Nelson DeMille, Lawrence Block, and thirteen others, In the Shadow of the Master is a must-have for thriller and mystery fans of all ages.

Details

  • Title In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen King,
  • Author Michael Connelly
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2009
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780061690396 / 0061690392
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.29 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.28 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Horror tales, American, Poe, Edgar Allan
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008025031
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2009. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...

In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen King, Laura Lippman, Lisa Scottoline, and Thirteen Others

by Michael Connelly

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2009. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen Ki

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 2009. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe

In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe

by Michael Connelly; Edgar Allen Poe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen Ki

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 2009. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe

In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe

by Michael Connelly; Edgar Allen Poe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver, Nelson Demille, Tess Gerritsen, Sue Grafton, Stephen Ki

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine. Minor tanning to pages but tight and clean. Illustrated by Harry Clarke.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
In the Shadow of the Master : Classic Tales by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.37
Free Delivery to USA
Mystery Writers of America Presents In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Ta les by Edgar Allan...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mystery Writers of America Presents In the Shadow of the Master: Classic Ta les by Edgar Allan Poe and Essays by Jeffery Deaver,

by Connelly, Michael, editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061690396 / 0061690392
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.50
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. 2009. Hardcover. UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Product description: Collected her e to commemorate the 200th anniversary of Poe's birth are 16 of his best ta les, accompanied by 20 essays from beloved authors on how Poe has changed t heir life and work. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.50
A$7.89 Delivery to USA