BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels Hardback - 2012

by N. T. Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

From the publisher

New Testament scholar N.T. Wright reveals how we have been misreading the Gospels for centuries, powerfully restoring the lost central story of the Scripture: that the coronation of God through the acts of Jesus was the climax of human history. Wright fills the gaps that centuries of misdirection have opened up in our collective spiritual story, tracing a narrative from Eden, to Jesus, to today. Wright's powerful re-reading of the Gospels helps us re-align the focus of our spiritual beliefs, which have for too long been focused on the afterlife. Instead, the forgotten story of the Gospels reveals why we should understand that our real charge is to sustain and cooperating with God's kingdom here and now. Echoing the triumphs of Simply Christian and The Meaning of Jesus, Wright's How God Became King is required reading for any Christian searching to understand their mission in the world today.

Details

  • Title How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
  • Author N. T. Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperOne, NY, NY
  • Publication date 2012-03
  • ISBN 9780061730573 / 0061730572
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.01 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Religion - Biblical Studies
  • Library of Congress subjects Kingdom of God - Biblical teaching, Jesus Christ - Royal office
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011046455
  • Dewey Decimal Code 226.06

More Copies for Sale

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2012. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2012. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper One, 1989. Hardcover with dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp and label on ffep. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise VG
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
How God Became King : The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King : The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2012-03-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x6x1. Hardcover First edition with a dust jacket. Book appears unused. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Prompt shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by N T Wright

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.04
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, March 2012. Hardcover . Used Good/yes Jacket with Mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.04
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
More photos

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.37
A$21.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: HarperOne, 2012. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a very well preserved dust jacket, xvii + 282pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.37
A$21.96 Delivery to USA
How God Became King

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by N. T Wright

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New copy
New Testament scholar N.T. Wright reveals how we have been misreading the Gospels for centuries, powerfully restoring the lost central story of the Scripture: that the coronation of God through the acts of Jesus was the climax of human history. Wright fills the gaps that centuries of misdirection have opened up in our collective spiritual story, tracing a narrative from Eden, to Jesus, to today. Wright's powerful re-reading of the Gospels helps us re-align the focus of our spiritual beliefs, which have for too long been focused on the afterlife. Instead, the forgotten story of the Gospels reveals why we should understand that our real charge is to sustain and cooperating with God's kingdom here and now. Echoing the triumphs of Simply Christian and The Meaning of Jesus, Wright's How God Became King is required reading for any Christian searching to understand their mission in the world today.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.87
Free Delivery to USA
How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels
Stock photo: cover may vary

How God Became King: The Forgotten Story of the Gospels

by Wright, N. T

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061730573 / 0061730572
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.02
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperOne, 2012-03-13. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.02
A$8.44 Delivery to USA