BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Little Bird of Heaven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven Hardback - 2009

by Joyce Carol Oates

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Little Bird of Heaven

From the publisher

Little Bird of Heaven by Joyce Carol Oates is a riveting story of love violently lost and found in late 20th century America. In this novel, Oates returns to the Buffalo, New York, region to brilliantly explore the dangerous intersections of romance and eroticism, guilt and obsession, desire and murder. Little Bird of Heaven, a soaring work by the New York Times bestselling author and a nominee for the 2009 Man Booker Prize--one of the world's most prestigious literary awards--is as powerful and unforgettable as Joyce Carol Oates's previous acclaimed novels The Gravedigger's Daughter and We Were the Mulvaneys.

Details

  • Title Little Bird of Heaven
  • Author Joyce Carol Oates
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/2nd
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ecco Press, New York
  • Publication date 2009
  • ISBN 9780061829833 / 0061829838
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.97 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects New York (State), Domestic fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.80
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.80
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven

Little Bird of Heaven

by Joyce Carol Oates

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade.Signed by previous owner.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven

Little Bird of Heaven

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Press, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel [SIGNED]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel [SIGNED]

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition (stated). 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.33A$10.66
Save A$2.66
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ecco, 2009. First Edition (stated). 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition stated, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo. Fine and unmarked book in Fine unclipped DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 442pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.33A$10.66
Save A$2.66
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven : A Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven : A Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven: A Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.17
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, September 2009. Hardcover . Used - Good/Good. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, binding sound/tight and pages unmarked. Domestic orders shipped with USPS tracking numbers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.17
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Little Bird of Heaven

by Joyce Carol Oates

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.90
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Press, September 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Good. First edition by number code.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.90
A$8.77 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven

Little Bird of Heaven

by Oates, Joyce Carol

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Little Bird of Heaven

Little Bird of Heaven

by Joyce Carol Oates

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061829833 / 0061829838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tight, clean copy with fine dust jacket. First printing. Minor wear around the edges of the jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.61 Delivery to USA