BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark Hardback - 2011

by James Grippando

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Afraid of the Dark

From the publisher

"Grippando has definitely reached a new level with this series entry. . . . One of his best." --Booklist (starred review)

A young girl's murder sets off a grisly cascade of crime, death, and intrigue--and sends criminal defense lawyer Jack Swyteck after a sinister group of terrorists on the verge of unleashing chaos across the globe. From New York Times bestseller James Grippando, the ninth Jack Swyteck novel, Afraid of the Dark--perfect for fans of Steve Martini, Phillip Margolin, and Jo Nesbo--is a rollercoaster thrill ride into the very heart of evil.

Details

  • Title Afraid of the Dark
  • Author James Grippando
  • Series Jack Swyteck
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, NY
  • Publication date 2011-03
  • ISBN 9780061840289 / 0061840289
  • Weight 1.26 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.29 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.28 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Suspense fiction, Swyteck, Jack (Fictitious character)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2010017854
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

AFRAID OF THE DARK
Stock photo: cover may vary

AFRAID OF THE DARK

by Grippando, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2011-03-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 6x1x9. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Published by Harper in 2011. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Top spine area of jacket has a little crease. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by Grippando, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.90
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2011-03-22. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. Signed. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed American first edition, second printing. Signed on the title page by author. Contains number line 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.90
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark

Afraid of the Dark

by James Grippando

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark

Afraid of the Dark

by James Grippando

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark

Afraid of the Dark

by James Grippando

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by Grippando, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by Grippando, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by Grippando, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by Grippando, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.92
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.92
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo: cover may vary

Afraid of the Dark

by James Grippando

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
.5 Bargain HB
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061840289 / 0061840289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.11
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, April 2011. Hardcover . .5 Bargain HB.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.11
A$6.48 Delivery to USA