BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Mirage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage Hardback - 2012

by Matt Ruff

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Mirage

From the publisher

A mind-bending novel in which an alternate history of 9/11 and its aftermath uncovers startling truths about America and the Middle East

11/9/2001: Christian fundamentalists hijack four jetliners. They fly two into the Tigris & Euphrates World Trade Towers in Baghdad, and a third into the Arab Defense Ministry in Riyadh. The fourth plane, believed to be bound for Mecca, is brought down by its passengers.

The United Arab States declares a War on Terror. Arabian and Persian troops invade the Eastern Seaboard and establish a Green Zone in Washington, D.C. . . .

Summer, 2009: Arab Homeland Security agent Mustafa al Baghdadi interrogates a captured suicide bomber. The prisoner claims that the world they are living in is a mirage--in the real world, America is a superpower, and the Arab states are just a collection of "backward third-world countries." A search of the bomber's apartment turns up a copy of The New York Times, dated September 12, 2001, that appears to support his claim. Other captured terrorists have been telling the same story. The president wants answers, but Mustafa soon discovers he's not the only interested party.

The gangster Saddam Hussein is conducting his own investigation. And the head of the Senate Intelligence Committee--a war hero named Osama bin Laden--will stop at nothing to hide the truth. As Mustafa and his colleagues venture deeper into the unsettling world of terrorism, politics, and espionage, they are confronted with questions without any rational answers, and the terrifying possibility that their world is not what it seems.

Acclaimed novelist Matt Ruff has created a shadow world that is eerily recognizable but, at the same time, almost unimaginable. Gripping, subversive, and unexpectedly moving, The Mirage probes our deepest convictions and most arresting fears.

Details

  • Title The Mirage
  • Author Matt Ruff
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 2012-02
  • ISBN 9780061976223 / 0061976229
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 1.33 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 3.38 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Middle East, Suspense fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011012895
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Mirage: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.08
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. Used - Good. . GoodFormer Library book.. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.08
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
The Mirage : A Novel

The Mirage : A Novel

by Matt Ruff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.24
Free Delivery to USA
The Mirage : A Novel

The Mirage : A Novel

by Matt Ruff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.24
Free Delivery to USA
The Mirage : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage : A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Mirage : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage : A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Mirage :
More photos

The Mirage : A novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
2nd print
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.68
A$24.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A 2nd print. very good hardcover with very good DJ, minor signs of wear on DJ as in image, text/block tight clean. 417p. 21,5x15cm. 550gr.
Notice: Has increased shipping cost due to size & weight (0,55kg.). Look up "Shipping terms".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
A$24.19 Delivery to USA
The Mirage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage

by Ruff,Matt

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Editiion
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.30
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Albany,Indiana: Harper Collins, 2012. First Editiion . Hardback. As New/As New. first printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.30
A$9.04 Delivery to USA
The Mirage (signed)
More photos

The Mirage (signed)

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.70
A$25.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper, 2012. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. Signed by author on fly title page (under which he's added a comical face). Black remainder mark on bottom edge, lightly bumped on heel of spine, else near fine. DJ lightly rubbed along edges and on front above title (where sticker removed), else very good plus. Protected in mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.70
A$25.95 Delivery to USA
The Mirage: Signed(Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

The Mirage: Signed(Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
ADVANCE READER'S EDITION
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.07
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Harper, 2012. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. An Excellent Copy - Softcover - Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy - Signed By The Authors On The Title Page. Signature Only. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Have The Tiniest Bit Of Shelf Wear. Page Edges Have Been Turned, Very Light Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.07
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
The Mirage: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mirage: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061976223 / 0061976229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.99
Free Delivery to USA