BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love Hardback - 2017

by Brad Gooch

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

From the publisher

"Extraordinary. . . Brad Gooch's fine, searching biography. . . will fascinate his subject's many admirers. We will never fully know Rumi, but thanks to Mr. Gooch, we know him better." --Wall Street Journal

The acclaimed New York Times bestselling author of Smash Cut, Flannery, and City Poet delivers the first popular biography of Rumi, the thirteenth-century Persian poet revered by contemporary Western readers.

Ecstatic love poems of Rumi, a Persian poet and Sufi mystic born over eight centuries ago, are beloved by millions of readers in America as well as around the world. He has been compared to Shakespeare for his outpouring of creativity and to Saint Francis of Assisi for his spiritual wisdom. Yet his life has long remained the stuff of legend rather than intimate knowledge.

In this breakthrough biography, Brad Gooch brilliantly brings to life the man and puts a face to the name Rumi, vividly coloring in his time and place--a world as rife with conflict as our own. The map of Rumi's life stretched over 2,500 miles. Gooch traces this epic journey from Central Asia, where Rumi was born in 1207, traveling with his family, displaced by Mongol terror, to settle in Konya, Turkey. Pivotal was the disruptive appearance of Shams of Tabriz, who taught him to whirl and transformed him from a respectable Muslim preacher into a poet and mystic. Their vital connection as teacher and pupil, friend and beloved, is one of the world's greatest spiritual love stories. When Shams disappeared, Rumi coped with the pain of separation by composing joyous poems of reunion, both human and divine.

Ambitious, bold, and beautifully written, Rumi's Secret reveals the unfolding of Rumi's devotion to a "religion of love," remarkable in his own time and made even more relevant for the twenty-first century by this compelling account.

Details

  • Title Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
  • Author Brad Gooch
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, NY
  • Publication date 2017-01
  • ISBN 9780061999147 / 0061999148
  • Weight 1.29 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.25 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Poets, Persian - 747-1500, Mevleviyeh members
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016023342
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

Brad Gooch

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2017-01-17. hardcover. Acceptable. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Brad Gooch

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2017. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Brad Gooch

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.27
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2017-01-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret : The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA
Life of the Sufi Poet of Love, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life of the Sufi Poet of Love, The

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper Collins, 2017. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 377 pages. Hardcover. Decked foreedge. Dust jacket unclipped, excellent. Buff cover boards, blue quarter cloth, gilt title on spine. Spine slightly cocked. Binding tight. Pages clean. In great shape. The life of Rumi, a Persian poet and Sufi mystic born more than 8 centuries ago. Record # 32124
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rumi's Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love

by Gooch, Brad

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061999147 / 0061999148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2017. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Attractive fresh copy with unopened pages. Little bump to lower corner, and remainder line to bottom ends. Stated First Edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery to USA