BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch! Hardback - 1998

by Natalie Babbitt; Fred Marcellino (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ouch!

From the publisher

This tale from Grimm -- far less familiar than many of the others -- has been given a brisk retelling by Natalie Babbitt and witty, spectacular, sumptuous pictures by Fred Marcellino. The story tells all about young Marco, who leads a charmed life if anyone ever did, starting off as nobody special and ending up king. Not that it's an easy path, the most dangerous part being an errand that takes him down into Hell. But thanks to the Devil's grandmother, as good an old girl as grandmothers everywhere, it all comes right in the end.

Details

  • Title Ouch!
  • Author Natalie Babbitt; Fred Marcellino (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins, New York
  • Publication date 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780062050663 / 0062050664
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 8.5 x 0.32 in (27.94 x 21.59 x 0.81 cm)
  • Age range 01 to UP years
  • Grade levels P - UP
  • Reading level 670
  • Category Children's 4-8 - Picturebooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Fairy tales, Folklore - Germany
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97078382
  • Dewey Decimal Code E

More Copies for Sale

Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1998-10-02. hardcover. Acceptable. 8x0x11.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.32
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Natalie Babbitt; Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm K. Grimm

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Natalie Babbitt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!

Ouch!

by Natalie Babbitt; Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm K. Grimm

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1998-10-02. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x0.32x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.50
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1998-10-23. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.4685 11.3307 8.8583. Stated first edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.50
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Ouch!

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0062050664 . A retelling of this fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm by the late Newbery Honor winning author Natalie Babbitt, with illustrations by the late Caldecott Honor winner Fred Marcellino. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!: A Tale From Grimm, Retold

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.91
A$19.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Illustrated in colour by Fred Marcellino, plus d.j. illustrations. From the d.j. flap: "This tale from Grimm--far less familiar than many of the others--has been given a brisk retelling by Natalie Babbitt and witty, spectacular, sumptuous pictures by Marcellino. The story tells all about young Marco, who leads a charmed life if anyone ever did, starting off as nobody special and ending up King. Not that it's an easy path, the most dangerous part being an errand that takes him down into Hell. But thanks to the devil's grandmother, as good an old girl as grandmothers everywhere, it all comes right in the end."
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.91
A$19.85 Delivery to USA
Ouch!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ouch!

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062050663 / 0062050664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.18
Free Delivery to USA